Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Yvonne Craig

Real name: Yvonne Joyce Craig
Birthdate: May 16, 1937
Status: Married
Partner: Kenneth Aldrich

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Gradually she moved into acting, and her athletic physique (shown prominently in her stint as the Purple-suited Batgirl, but now currently, due to age, not what it used to be), soon garnered her several film roles. In 1959, she appeared in no less than three films: The Young Land, The Gene Krupa Story, and Gidget. In 1960, she appeared as a busty young co-ed with Bing Crosby in High Time, where she met and married singer/actor Jimmy Boyd. After their divorce in 1962 Yvonne starred in several films including roles with Elvis Presley and Dennis Hopper, and appeared in the sequel to Our Man Flint, In Like Flint as a Russian Ballet dancer opposite James Coburn.Yvonne Craig as Batgirl

Although the Batman TV show has been criticized as "campy", many have praised Yvonne Craig's portrayal as paving the way for many other television heroines in the years that followed. Craig appeared in the last season of the series and was often put in "perilous" situations along with Batman and Robin.

After Batman, Yvonne Craig continued to act sporadically in movies and television. Notably, she appeared in guest roles in It Takes a Thief, The Mod Squad and Emergency!. From 1969 to 1972 she appeared in four episodes of the comedy series Love, American Style.

Craig eventually moved into private business. For a time she was a co-producer of industrial shows, after which she worked successfully in the real estate business. She maintains her own internet web site.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.