Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Yasmine Bleeth

Real name: Yasmine Amanda Bleeth
Birthdate: June 16, 1968
Status: Married
Partner: Paul Cerrito

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Bleeth is famous for her role as Caroline Holden on the worldwide-syndicated TV series Baywatch, where she played an always red swimsuit-clad professional lifeguard.

Bleeth's American father, Philip, is Jewish of Russian and German ancestry, while her mother, Carina, was a Algerian, (Pied-noir) .

Total Film magazine, issue number 21, dated (October 1998), contains a two-page interview with Bleeth. In the article she said, "When I was a girl I used to have to force boys to kiss me. My toughest friend had to hold them down."Yasmine Bleeth in Hey Babe!, her 1st film at 12-years-old

Bleeth attended the United Nations International School in Manhattan, New York, and she received a bilingual (French-English) education . She was very popular with boys. At one time when she was 14 years old, she had to be away from school for a few months for her acting career.

On September 12, 2001, Bleeth was arrested in Michigan after her car pulled off the highway and wound up on a median. No other cars were involved. The car accident occurred on Interstate 94 near Detroit as she and her future husband, Paul Cerrito, were heading to Detroit Metropolitan Airport . Police found four syringes with an injectable form of cocaine in them and a small plastic bag with cocaine residue on it. The next day police conducted a search of her hotel room, and they found more cocaine and drug paraphernalia. In November 2001, through a plea bargain, Bleeth pleaded guilty to possessing less than 25 grams of cocaine and to driving while impaired. She was sentenced in January 2002 to two years of probation and 100 hours of community service.

Bleeth's lawyer, Jerry Sabbota, stated that the actress was satisfied with the plea bargain, noting that her record will be cleared of any felonies after she fulfills the terms of her probation. "When all is said and done she'll have a traffic ticket on her record. She wasn't treated any better than anyone else, and she wasn't treated any worse", Sabbota said. Bleeth completely fulfilled the terms of her probation as of January 2004, and her record was cleared as previously determined by the plea bargain.

Attorney Sabbota stated that Bleeth had returned to Promises rehabilitation clinic. In an issue of Glamour from April 2003, Bleeth wrote a three page article entitled "Back From my Drugs Hell" about her rocky path to recovery, her drug addiction, and her struggle to remain sober. She wrote that she had a cocaine habit that was so severe that she collapsed at a photo shoot for Glamour magazine, and she went without sleep for five days at a time. She wrote that "consciously trying to stay off drugs is now part of my life and always will be."

Due to her role in Baywatch, Yasmine was offered many more roles in television and film. She continued to work as a model, frequently appearing in swimwear or lingerie, but has never appeared nude despite many offers.

Bleeth turned down roles in Aaron Spelling's Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) and Pacific Palisades (1997) but accepted the starring role in the short-lived series Titans (2000) . Aaron Spelling was so eager to cast Yasmine in the role of a vixen on Titans that his company convinced CBS to grant her an early release from her Nash Bridges contract.
- Titans, 2000
- Nash Bridges, 1998-2000
- Baywatch, 1994-1997
- One Life to Live, 1991-1993
- Ryan's Hope, 1985-1989



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.