Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Yasmin Le Bon

Real name: Yasmin Parvaneh
Birthdate: October 29, 1964
Status: Married
Partner: Simon Le Bon

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (4)

Biography

Yasmin Le Bon (née Parvaneh) born on October 29, 1964, in Oxford, England, is an English supermodel. She was born to the Iranian Iraj A. A. Parvaneh, who currently lives in Meckenheim, Germany and an English mother.

In 1981, Yasmin was discovered by a local modeling agency while working a part-time sales job. One man who was particularly impressed with Yasmin was Simon Le Bon, lead singer of Duran Duran. In 1984, he obtained Yasmin's number, and persisted until she agreed to go out with him. Although Yasmin thought they were just going to the movies, Le Bon took her to the premiere of Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. "It was love at first sight," Yasmin confessed. The couple married on December 27, 1985.

By this time, Yasmin was working for Calvin Klein, Christian Dior and Karl Lagerfeld, and appeared on the first American and British issues of Elle. After a brief hiatus from modeling in early 1986, Yasmin continued with more success than ever, and appeared in the Guess campaign in 1987. By 1989, she was one of the highest-paid models in the world. Yasmin gave birth to a daughter, Amber, in August 1989. She was back on the catwalks within weeks. In September, 1991, Yasmin had her second daughter, Saffron, and then, three years later, had her third, Tallulah. Despite her busy personal life, she's kept on working right up until the present. In the spring of 2001, Yasmin, a 36-year-old mother of three, modeled bikinis for Marks & Spencer. In 2003, she signed an exclusive deal with designer Matthew Williamson and his sponsor, Ariel Essential. "They'll have to bury me before I give up," Yasmin insists, and it's clear that she'll continue to push the boundaries of the fashion world for years to come.

Yasmin and Simon have three daughters; Amber Rose Tamara (b. 1989), Saffron Sahara (b. 1991), and Tallulah Pine (b. 1994).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.