Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Woody Harrelson

Real name: Woodrow Tracy Harrelson
Birthdate: July 23, 1961
Status: Married
Partner: Laura Louie

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Woodrow Tracy "Woody" Harrelson (born July 23, 1961) is an American Emmy Award winning and Academy Award nominated actor.

Harrelson was born in Midland, Texas, to contract killer Charles Voyde Harrelson and Diane Lou Oswald, who divorced in 1964; he has two brothers, Jordan and Brett, the latter of whom is a professional motorcycle racer. Harrelson grew up in Lebanon, Ohio, with his mother. Harrelson attended Lebanon High School and later Hanover College in Indiana, becoming a member of the Sigma Chi Fraternity, and receiving a Bachelor of Arts in Theater Arts and English in 1983.

In 1994 Harrelson starred in his best known role to date, Mickey Knox in Oliver Stone's Natural Born Killers. During this time he also starred in the Farrelly brothers cult classic Kingpin. In 1996, he starred in the title role of the controversial film The People vs. Larry Flynt, for which he received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor. Following this performance Harrelson went to star in films such as Wag the Dog, Edtv, The Thin Red Line and Palmetto.

More recently, he had a fairly long run on the NBC sitcom Will & Grace as Grace's love interest Nathan and played FBI agent Stan in 2004's After the Sunset. His most recent films are A Prairie Home Companion and A Scanner Darkly, which were released in June and July of 2006, respectively.

Harrelson's father, Charles Harrelson, was a freelance hitman. He was accused of murdering a Texas businessman when Woody was just seven years old and was convicted of the crime six years later. When Harrelson was in college, his father received two life term sentences for the killing of a federal judge. His father died in prison of a heart attack on March 15, 2007.

Harrelson is a supporter and activist for the legalization of marijuana and hemp in the US. On June 1, 1996, he was arrested in Kentucky after he symbolically planted four hemp seeds to challenge state law that failed to distinguish between industrial hemp and marijuana. Harrelson won the case.

Harrelson is also an environmental activist. He once climbed the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco with members of North Coast Earth First! group to unfurl a banner that said, "Hurwitz. Aren't ancient redwoods more precious than gold?" in protest of MAXXAM/Pacific Lumber CEO Charles Hurwitz, who once stated, "He who has the gold, makes the rules". Harrelson, an ethical vegan and raw foodist, has also denounced animal experiments in the cosmetics industry.

He has travelled the American West Coast on a bike and domino caravan with a hemp oil-fueled biodiesel bus (the subject of the independent documentary, Go Further) and has narrated the documentary Grass. Harrelson briefly owned an oxygen bar in West Hollywood called "O2". He is also a peace activist and has often spoken publicly against the 2003 invasion of Iraq.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.