Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Vince Vaughn

Real name: Vincent Anthony Vaughn
Birthdate: March 28, 1970
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

In 1988, Vaughn was cast in a Chevrolet television commercial, and subsequently moved to Hollywood. Although he appeared in the 1989 season of the television series, China Beach and in three CBS Schoolbreak Specials (in 1990), he was a struggling actor and faced many rejections. His first film role was 1993's Rudy, but Vaughn did not receive wider success until his role in 1996's Swingers. While filming Rudy, Vaughn met Jon Favreau, who was working on the original draft for Swingers.

Swingers was released in July of 1996, and became a successful independent film. Afterwards, director Steven Spielberg cast Vaughn in the blockbuster The Lost World: Jurassic Park, which gave him increased exposure. From there, Vaughn went on to appear in several films of varied success, including playing Norman Bates in the 1998 remake of Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho. In 2000, he starred in The Cell with Jennifer Lopez, and in 2001, appeared in Made, another film penned by Favreau. Vaughn also appeared in Dwight Yoakam's directorial debut movie South of Heaven, West of Hell. Since Vaughn's role in the successful 2003 comedy, Old School, his profile skyrocketed, and his notoriety improved. In 2004, he appeared alongside Ben Stiller in the hit films Starsky & Hutch and Dodgeball, and had roles in 2005's Be Cool, Thumbsucker and Mr. & Mrs. Smith.

Also in 2005, Vaughn starred alongside Owen Wilson in the comedy Wedding Crashers, which grossed over $200 million at the United States box office. After this series of roles, Vaughn was dubbed one of the Hollywood Frat Pack, a group of actors who frequently co-star in film comedies. In 2006, Vaughn starred with Jennifer Aniston in the comedy-drama The Break-Up (also with Favreau).

Vaughn dated two of his The Break-Up co-stars: actress Joey Lauren Adams during the filming of 1999's A Cool, Dry Place and Jennifer Aniston between 2005 and 2006. His relationship with Aniston began the summer after her separation from husband Brad Pitt. Due to the media firestorm surrounding it, along with Pitt's relationship with Angelina Jolie, Vaughn and Aniston's relationship was showered with tabloid attention. Rumors about the relationship include the couple moving to Australia, and a possible engagement. In the fall of 2006, Vaughn filed a lawsuit against three tabloid magazines, accusing them of falsely claiming that he had been unfaithful to Aniston, thus tacitly confirming their relationship. By December 2006, both Vaughn's and Aniston's reps confirmed that they had broken up. In Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Vaughn plays the friend of Brad Pitt's character, who is convinced that his wife (played by Angelina Jolie) is trying to kill him. In real life, Pitt and his wife Jennifer Aniston were going through a break-up, and Pitt wound up with his onscreen wife Jolie. So for a brief period of time, Vaughn had been dating his co-star's (Pitt) real off-screen wife, Aniston (however, Vaughn and Aniston's relationship took place after the Pitt-Aniston divorce, and after the filming and release of Mr. and Mrs. Smith).

Vaughn is also an avid fan of the Chicago Cubs and the University of Notre Dame, both of which featured prominently in his film The Break-Up.

2007
- People's Choice Award category Favorite Leading Man
- Spike TV's First Annual "Guys Choice" Guy Movie Hall of Fame" for "Swingers" along with Jon Favreau



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.