Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Vin Diesel

Real name: Mark Vincent
Birthdate: July 18, 1967
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

Biography

In an interview on Late Night with Conan O'Brien, he claimed to have changed his name to Vin Diesel while working as a bouncer, because in that business one's real name is not usually given out. The name "Vin" is simply a shortened version of "Vincent". He received the nickname "Diesel" from his friends who said he ran off Diesel, referring to his non-stop energy.

In an interview, Diesel reported that he prefers to date women in Europe, where he is less likely to be recognized and where celebrities are not romantically linked to each other. Diesel remains guarded about his personal life. Diesel has played Dungeons & Dragons for over twenty years and wrote the foreword for the commemorative book 30 Years of Adventure: A Celebration of Dungeons & Dragons.

Diesel's first film role was an uncredited appearance in the 1990 film Awakenings. He then produced, directed and starred in the 1994 short film Multi-Facial, a short semi-autobiographical film which follows a struggling actor stuck in the audition process, because he is regarded as either "too black" or "too white", or not black or white enough.

He has announced his intention to direct Hannibal the Conqueror, and star as the legendary Carthaginian general who crossed the Alps by elephant to attack Rome.

Diesel was originally offered the lead in Doom but turned it down. The role eventually went to The Rock.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.