Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Vendela Kirsebom

Real name: Vendela Maria Kirsebom
Birthdate: January 12, 1967
Status: Married
Partner: Olaf Thommesen

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (6)

1024 x 768 (2)

Biography

Vendela Maria Kirsebom Thomessen (born January 12, 1967) is a Swedish/Norwegian fashion model. Born in Stockholm, Sweden to a Norwegian mother and a Turkish father. At the age of 13 Kirsebom was discovered in Stockholm, by Eileen Ford herself, while eating in a restaurant with her parents. When 18, she graduated from the Rudolf Steiner School and moved to Italy to pursue a career in modeling under the guidance of the famous Ford Models. After a contract with Elizabeth Arden, Kirsebom moved to the US where she began working as Almay's spokesperson.

Kirsebom has since had a very successful career. The companies she has represented include Elizabeth Arden, Revlon Lasting fragrance, Lay's potato chips, Barbour, Diesel Jeans, Hanes Underwear, JH Collectibles, Lipton's Tea, Mikimoto, and Victoria's Secret.

She has also appeared on the magazine covers of Bride's (USA), Flare (Canada), Shape (USA), FHM (UK), and Zest (USA). She has also been featured multiple times in the pages of the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. She also acted in some television shows and films, such as Batman and Robin (1997). She also appeared as herself on an 1995 episode of Murphy Brown and an 2005 episode of Romy and Michele: In the Beginning.

In 1996 she married the Norwegian politician Olaf Thommessen, a Roman Catholic of French and Norwegian descent, and later moved to Oslo, where the couple lives today with their two daughters, Julia and Hannah. They separated in 2007 after 11 years of marriage.

Kirsebom still is a very active figure in the international model community, and also acts as goodwill ambassador for UNICEF. She also has lent her voice to a character on Johnny Bravo.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.