Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Valerie Bertinelli

Real name: Valerie Anne Bertinelli
Birthdate: April 23, 1960
Status: Married
Partner: Edward Van Halen

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Valerie Anne Bertinelli (born on April 23, 1960) is an American film and television actress best known for her role as Bonnie Franklin's smart and lovable daughter, Barbara Cooper, on the long-running television series One Day at a Time.

Bertinelli was born in Wilmington, Delaware to Italian parents Nancy and Andy (a General Motors executive) Bertinelli. Along with her one older and two younger brothers, the family lived in Claymont, Delaware and Clarkston, Michigan before moving to Van Nuys, California where Bertinelli studied acting at the Tami Lynn School of Artists. She graduated from Granada Hills High School in 1978. She was raised Catholic. .

Bertinelli married Eddie Van Halen on April 11, 1981. They had a son, Wolfgang "Wolf" William Van Halen, on March 16, 1991. On July 9, 2002, they announced that they had been separated since October 2001. She filed for divorce on December 5, 2005.

Bertinelli, who slowly gained weight over the years, is the new spokesperson for the Jenny Craig weight-loss program diet and can be seen in commercials alongside Kirstie Alley.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.