Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tyra Banks

Real name: Tyra L. Banks
Birthdate: December 4, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Tyra Banks - Shake Ya Body Breakdown 2 Listen Send to Phone
Tyra Banks - Shake Ya Body Verse 1 Listen Send to Phone
Tyra Banks - Shake Ya Body Verse 2 Listen Send to Phone
Tyra Banks - Shake Ya BodyChorus Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (32)

1280 x 1024 (1)

Biography

Tyra Lynne Banks (born December 4, 1973) is an American supermodel, television personality and talk show hostess. She first emerged to prominence on the runways of Paris, Milan, London, Tokyo, and the U.S., but her work in the commercial world was her breakthrough. She is best known as hostess/judge of the reality television show America's Next Top Model, since its 2003 debut on UPN (later CW), and is currently hosting her own daytime Emmy Award-nominated talk show, The Tyra Banks Show. Banks is one of only four African Americans and seven women to have repeatedly ranked among the world's most influential people by Time magazine.

Currently, Banks can be seen on television as the hostess, head judge, and executive producer of the UPN (now the CW) television show America's Next Top Model. In addition, she does double duty as the host of The Tyra Banks Show, a daytime talk show which premiered on September 12, 2005 and recently began its second season, drawing over 1.9 million viewers an episode. The show features stories about everyday people mixed in with celebrity interviews, much like the early format of The Oprah Winfrey Show. Under the slogan "Every woman has a story...and it happened to Tyra too", Banks promotes her show using emotional flashbacks to her own childhood and adolescence. Many of the episodes deal with issues facing women today.

On the big screen, Banks has had minor roles in a few movies. Her first big screen role came in 1995 when she co-starred in the critically acclaimed drama Higher Learning. She went on to co-star with Lindsay Lohan in the Disney film Life-Size, playing a doll named Eve who comes to life. Other notable roles include 1999's Love Stinks, 2000's Coyote Ugly, and 2002's Halloween: Resurrection.

Banks acts as the patron for TZONE, a leadership program created by Banks for young girls that according to the organization, "reinforces core values of trust and support, challenges teen girls to resist negative social pressures, and enhances self-empowerment—inspiring girls to become confident leaders in their communities." She has also established the Tyra Banks Scholarship, a fund aimed at providing African-American girls the opportunity to attend her alma mater, Immaculate Heart High School.

TV Series
- Where There's a Will, There's a Way: Part 1
- All Guts, No Glory
- Father of the Year
- Blood Is Thicker Than Mud
- Fresh Prince After Dark
- Take My Cousin... Please
- You've Got to Be a Football Hero

Tyra Banks | Gisele Bündchen | Laetitia Casta | Heidi Klum | Maria Inés Rivero | Rebecca Romijn | Stephanie Seymour

Related articles: Edward Razek, Limited Brands, List of Victoria's Secret models, Pink (Victoria's Secret), Victoria's Secret

American television personality, author, actress, singer, executive producer, talk show hostess, and former supermodelDATE OF BIRTH



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.