Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tuesday Weld

Real name: Susan Ker Weld
Birthdate: August 27, 1943
Status: Married
Partner: Pinchas Zukerman

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Tuesday Weld (born August 27, 1943) is an Emmy and Academy Award-nominated Golden Globe-winning American film and television actress.

Weld was born Susan Ker Weld in New York City, on 27 August, 1943 (a Friday). Her father, Lathrop Motley Weld, was a member of the wealthy Weld Family of Boston; he died when she was three and left her widowed mother, Aileen Ker, and two older siblings in difficult financial circumstances. Weld's mother capitalized on her daughter's beauty and put her to work as a child model to support the entire family. Using Weld's résumé from modelling, her mother secured an agent and Tuesday (an extension of her childhood nickname, "Tu-Tu") Weld made her acting debut on television at age twelve and her feature film debut at age twelve in a bit role in the 1956 Alfred Hitchcock crime drama, The Wrong Man.

Also in 1956, Weld got the lead in a film celebrating the advent of rock and roll called Rock, Rock, Rock that featured record promoter Alan Freed and singers Chuck Berry, Frankie Lymon, and Johnny Burnette. In the film, Connie Francis performed the vocals for Weld's singing parts. In 1959, still only sixteen years old, she was given a role in the CBS television show, The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis. Although Weld was a cast member for only a single season, the show gave her considerable national publicity, and she was named a co-winner of a "Most Promising Newcomer" award at the Golden Globe Awards. Only a year later, in 1960, she appeared as Joy, a free-spirited university student in High Time, a collegian comedy starring Bing Crosby and Fabian.

In 1961, after starring opposite Elvis Presley in Wild in the Country, the two had an off-screen romance. However, in Hollywood, her reputation for recklessness was fodder for pulp magazines and the more malignant gossip columnists of the day. Louella Parsons reportedly said, "Miss Weld is not a very good representative for the motion picture industry".

In her thirties, Weld gave memorable performances in Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977), for which she was nominated for an Academy Award as best supporting actress; Who'll Stop the Rain (1978) opposite Nick Nolte; and Michael Mann's acclaimed 1981 film Thief, opposite James Caan. In 1984, she appeared in Sergio Leone's gangster epic Once Upon a Time in America as a masochistic prostitute featuring a brutal rape scene with her and Robert De Niro. Weld has also appeared in a number of made-for-television movies, including Reflections of Murder (1987) and A Question of Guilt, in which she plays a woman accused of murdering her children. In 1993, Weld played a neurotic police officer's wife and aging former beauty in the film Falling Down.

Weld married screenwriter Claude Harz in 1965 and bore a daughter, Natasha, in 1966. After divorcing Harz, Weld married famed British comedian/actor Dudley Moore, in 1975. In 1976 they had a son, Patrick, and in 1980 after a number of separations, were finally divorced. Weld married the renowned Israeli concert violinist and conductor Pinchas Zukerman in 1985. After thirteen years, that marriage also ended in divorce.

Weld's photographs have been featured on the covers of two Matthew Sweet albums, Girlfriend (1991) and Time Capsule: Best of 90/00 (2000).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.