Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Trina

Real name: Katrina Le’verne Taylor[1]
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Camron ft Ludacris Trina - What Means The World to Me Listen Send to Phone
Camron ft Ludacris Trina - What Means The World to Me Listen Send to Phone
Cassidy f and R Kelly and Trina - Hotel rmx Listen Send to Phone
Cassidy f and R Kelly and Trina - Hotel rmx Listen Send to Phone
D Banner feat trina - World to me Remix Listen Send to Phone
D Banner feat trina - World to me Remix Listen Send to Phone
Katrina and the Waves - Walking on Sunshine Listen Send to Phone
Katrina and the Waves - Walking on Sunshine Listen Send to Phone
Trina - b all right Listen Send to Phone
Trina - Hotel Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Slip-N-Slide/Atlantic Records (1998-2006) Slip-N-Slide Records/DP Entertainment/EMI (2006-Present)Website

Katrina Le’verne Taylor (born December 3, 1978 in Miami, Florida) known by her stage name Trina, is an American rapper.

Her first opportunity to be in front of the camera in the industry came in Luke's "Birthday" from 1994's "Luke: Freak For Life... 6996" album and even got one line consisting of one word; "Trina"

On August 27, 2002 the second album by Trina titled Diamond Princess was released, entering the Billboard 200 at No. 14 selling 67,000 copies in its first week of release. “No Panties” featuring new R&B star Tweet was the album's first single. The follow up single, “B R Right” featuring Ludacris, became the album's leading hit, breaking into the Top 30 on Billboards Rap Track, and earning her a nomination for Female Single of the Year at the 2003 Source Hip Hop Music Awards. She was also nominated for Female Artist of the Year and performed “B R Right” at the ceremony. Overall, the album did well going Gold selling 490,000 copies. As the year 2004 came along, Trina made a remake of LL Cool J’s 1989 hit, “Big Ole Butt", but with a different twist. Her version properly titled, "I’m Leaving You (Big Ol’ D*ck)", had shocking lyrics that lead to controversy. On the record, Trina mentions some of hip-hop's biggest stars and emphasizes how big their genitals are and their sex skills. The names of various rappers were included in the song including 50 Cent, Diddy, Jay-Z and Nelly. Despite the rumors, Trina claims none of what she said in the song is true. During an interview with MTV, Trina stated this when asked about the song“It was all out of the love and respect I have for them: It's not personal, I didn't sleep with them. Ain't no personal relationships going on. I couldn't name every male in the industry, I got the best ones possible. Everybody is feeling the song.”

Trina is currently working on releasing her fourth album called Still The Baddest. This will be the follow up to her first album entitled Da Baddest Bitch (which is the highest selling Trina album to date.) After the release of Glamorest Life in December Of 2005, Trina went to the studio to start recording for this album (which was going to be called Rockstarr - The Album). She has since left her distributing label Atlantic Records (Trick Daddy, Plies,etc.) to sign with EMI Records. In an interview with Ozone Magazine, Trina stated that the new move to EMI involved a lot of money. Trina is also working on her record label, DP Entertainment, which was signed to new female rapper Nisha.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.