Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tori Amos

Real name: Myra Ellen Amos
Birthdate: August 22, 1963
Status: Married
Partner: Mark Hawley

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Tori Amos (born Myra Ellen Amos on August 22, 1963) is an American pianist and singer-songwriter. She is married to English sound engineer Mark Hawley. Together they have one daughter, Natashya "Tash" Lórien Hawley, born on September 5, 2000.

Even before Amos was eighteen, she had been compared to Kate Bush in regard to singing style and other musical tendencies. However, at that time, Amos didn't even know who Bush was. Later on she would buy her first Kate Bush album and discover her music.

After writing in "the tropics" of Florida (where she suffered a second miscarriage in May 1997, this time earlier in the pregnancy), Amos returned to Cornwall, England, where she settled with Hawley in 1997. They converted the barn of their new home into a state-of-the-art recording studio, Martian Engineering Studios, and Amos spent the latter part of 1997 recording her new songs there. After three albums of largely acoustic piano-based music, Amos embraced some styles of dance music after the remix of "Professional Widow" became a worldwide hit, and also decided to feature arrangements which expanded considerably on her core piano sound, including elements of electronica and jazz.

Recorded, as with her previous two studio albums at her Cornwall studio, the covers album Strange Little Girls was released to mixed reception in September 2001. Critics largely saw the album as a mixed bag, praising the unlikely reworkings of Eminem's "'97 Bonnie and Clyde" and Slayer's "Raining Blood", but panning the versions of The Beatles' "Happiness Is a Warm Gun" and Neil Young's "Heart of Gold". Amos also tackled songs by artists such as Tom Waits, The Velvet Underground, Depeche Mode, and The Stranglers, and also recorded songs by Public Enemy, Elvis Costello, and David Bowie but left them off the record. A planned commercial single, "Strange Little Girl" (The Stranglers), including Bowie's "After All" and Alice Cooper's "Only Women Bleed", was pulled from the shelves soon after being shipped to stores. Despite being recalled from the shelves, limited copies of the single were sold and a promotional video was made.

During 2005, Amos negotiated a contract with the Warner Bros. reissue imprint Rhino to release a string of Amos reissues and compilations.

Amos remains one of the world's top touring artists and her tours regularly sell out. She was responsible for one of the world's tours in 2002-03, and her fans remain interested in her music. When her 2005 tour was announced, tickets sold out for all 14 concerts on the opening US leg in under 10 minutes. Despite equally successful spring and summer tours in Australia and Europe, her 2005 Summer of Sin tour has only seen two concerts (Boston and Houston) sell out, the rest of which did not due to large venues being booked in preparation for a band tour à la Scarlet's Walk, which never happened.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.