Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tobey Maguire

Real name: Tobias Vincent Maguire
Birthdate: June 27, 1975
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Maguire was born in Santa Monica, California. His father, Vincent Maguire, was a construction worker and a cook. His mother, Wendy Brown, is a secretary turned screenwriter and producer. His parents were 18 and 20 years old, and unmarried, at the time of his birth; the two married and subsequently divorced when Maguire was two. Maguire spent much of his childhood moving from town to town, living with each parent and other family members. During his childhood, Maguire entertained the idea of becoming a chef and to that end wanted to enroll in a Home Economics class as a sixth grader. His mother offered him $100 USD to take a drama class instead, and Tobey agreed.

Though Maguire has not yet signed on for another sequel, the actor has denied reports that he will not return, stating, "I feel like the stories all deserve to be told, and, you know, if... the whole team wants to get back together, and we feel like we can make a good movie that's worth making, then I'm up for it."

Maguire married his long-time relationship partner, jewelry designer Jennifer Meyer, on September 3, 2007, in Kona, Hawaii. The couple first met in 2003 while Maguire was shooting the movie Seabiscuit at Universal Studios and became engaged in April 2006. They have a daughter named Ruby Sweetheart Maguire (born November 10, 2006). Ruby's middle name comes from a childhood nickname of Meyer's given to her by her grandmother, who died a few months before Ruby's birth.

Maguire has been a vegetarian for over 14 years and is working toward a vegan diet, though he makes vegetarian changes in his diet to either gain or lose weight for movie roles, like dramatically decreasing his calorie intake for Seabiscuit followed by a rapid increase to regain the weight for Spider-Man 2. On the subject of vegetarianism, Maguire notes that "I’m close to being a vegan, but I’m not one, technically. I don’t eat eggs, or nearly any dairy--no cheese or milk. I do eat honey, and a piece of milk chocolate here and there. It’s never really been that hard for me. I’ve never had any desire to eat meat. In fact, when I was a kid I would have a really difficult time eating meat at all. It had to be the perfect bite, with no fat or gristle or bone or anything like that. I don’t judge people who eat meat--that’s not for me to say--but the whole thing just sort of bums me out."

When the writers of the Spider-Girl comic book series first introduced the character of Reilly Tyne/Darkdevil, he is described by Peter Parker in the comic as looking "just like Tobey Maguire", a deliberate nod to Maguire's involvement in the Spider-Man films. Deadpool, who often breaks the fourth wall, recapped the events of the ongoing Marvel Civil War in Cable & Deadpool #31, saying, "And the Boy Scout branch made a big show of cooperating, by having Spider-Man reveal his identity on national TV... as if we hadn't seen the movies already and didn't know it was dreamy doe-eyed Tobey Maguire under the mask!"

In Friendly Neighborhood Spider-Man #12 Spider-Man/Peter is quoted as saying to the Principal "Well You Want Acting...Go Get Tobey Maguire", a nod to him being played by Tobey in the movies.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.