Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tina Turner

Real name: Anna Mae Bullock
Birthdate: November 26, 1939
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Tina Turner (born Anna Mae Bullock on November 26, 1939) is an African-American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actress. Turner's success, dominance, and popularity in rock music earned her the title, "The Queen of Rock & Roll", and she has won eight Grammy Awards. But despite her reputation as a rock artist, she has performed in the styles of R&B, soul, dance, pop, and funk.

Turner has been acclaimed as one of the world's most popular and biggest-selling music artists of all time. Tina Turner is the most successful female rock artist of all timewith record sales in excess of 180 million and selling more concert tickets than any other solo performer in history. To date Turner has 7 Billboard top 10 singles, 16 US top ten R&B singles and over 20 Top 40 hits in the UK. Turner has had a healthy international following.

Tina has four sons: Ike Jr. and Michael (from her former husband Ike's previous relationship), Ronnie (son of Ike and Tina; born 1961), and Craig (born 1960, son of Tina and Raymond Hill, who was a saxophone player in Ike's band).

While she was largely considered to be unmarketable by the American recording industry, her popularity as a top stage act never faded in Europe and other parts of the world. Capitol signed her to a limited deal with their UK label. She divided her time between appearing at small venues in the US in order to keep herself in the public eye but continued to sell out major venues in Europe and other parts of the world despite her problems in the United States.

Tina's popularity throughout Europe had never faded during the tough times. She moved there permanently in 1986 to share a home with Erwin Bach, a German-born EMI record company executive 16 years her junior. In addition to a lakeshore home on the Goldküste (literally, "the Gold Coast"), the most exclusive district of Zurich, Switzerland, Turner has an estate in France at Villefranche-sur-Mer, a small town about four miles (six kilometers) east of the city of Nice. Her home there sits atop Mont Vinaigrier, overlooking the Mediterranean Sea.

In 1986, Tina Turner released her sixth solo studio album, Break Every Rule. The album was another big-seller, and the accompanying world tour was a record-breaking success in tickets sales. It spawned a number of hit singles including "Typical Male", which peaked on the Billboard Hot 100 at number two and went number-one on the United World Chart. "Typical Male" received a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Pop Vocal Performance. Break Every Rule garnered Turner her third consecutive Female Rock Vocal Performance Grammy for the Bryan Adams-penned "Back Where You Started."

Later that year, she was honored at a show-stopping event at the Kennedy Center Honors at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, DC where Turner was elected to an elite group of entertainers including contemporaries Aretha Franklin, Quincy Jones, Ray Charles, Little Richard, and Chuck Berry. Several artists paid tribute to Tina that night including Oprah Winfrey, Melissa Etheridge, Queen Latifah, Beyoncé Knowles, and the Reverend Al Green. Oprah stated, "We don't need another hero. We need more heroines like you, Tina. You make me proud to spell my name w-o-m-a-n," and "Tina Turner didn't just survive, she triumphed."

List of Tina Turner awards and accolades - Grammy nominations for Tina Turner - Ike Turner - Ike & Tina Turner - Ike & Tina Turner discography



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.