Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Timbaland

Real name: Timothy Z. Mosley
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
FatmanScoop and Timbaland - Drop Listen Send to Phone
FatmanScoop and Timbaland - Drop Listen Send to Phone
indian flute Listen Send to Phone
Timbaland - Indian Flute Listen Send to Phone
Timbaland - Indian Fluteinstrumental Listen Send to Phone
TImbaland and Magoo - Indian Flute Listen Send to Phone
TImbaland and Magoo - Indian Flute Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Timothy Z. Mosley (born March 10, 1971), better known as Timbaland, is an American musical composer, record producer, singer and rapper. With partner Magoo, he is a member of hip-hop duo Timbaland & Magoo.

Mosley was born and grew up in Norfolk, Virginia, where he became acquainted with Missy Elliott and Melvin Barcliff, whose MC name was "Magoo." Originally a disc jockey known as "DJ Timmy Tim," Mosley began making hip-hop backing tracks on a Casio keyboard he owned. Elliott heard his material and, taken by Mosley’s unique sense of rhythm, immediately began working with him. After several collaborations, the trio moved to Suffern, NY.

Please help improve this article or section by expanding it.Further information might be found on the talk page or at requests for expansion.(April 2007).

While work was being completed on Ginuwine...the Bachelor, R&B artist Aaliyah contacted Timbaland and Missy Elliott to write and produce most of her second album, One In A Million. The tracks that were crafted for Aaliyah featured innovative arrangements similar to those on Ginuwine...the Bachelor. One In A Million went on to sell over 11 million copies worldwide, and made superstars out of not only Aaliyah, but Elliott and Timbaland as well.

Timbaland & Magoo’s second album together, Indecent Proposal, had been scheduled for release in November 2000, and was to feature appearances by Beck, Aaliyah, and new Timbaland protégés -- some of whom were signed to his new Beat Club Records imprint--Ms. Jade, Kiley Dean, Sebastian, Petey Pablo, and Tweet (who was a member of Sugah during the Swing Mob days). The album was delayed for an entire year, finally being released the following November. It was a commercial disappointment. Beck’s vocals for the track "I Am Music" were not included on the final released version, which instead featured Timbaland singing alongside Static (Steven Garrett) of Playa and Aaliyah, who had been killed in a plane crash three months before the release of the album. The loss of Aaliyah deeply affected Timbaland, whose work was less omnipresent after 2001.

Most recently, Timbaland produced "Come Around" by British experimental electronica and rap artist M.I.A., which features Timbaland. It appears on her second album Kala and was also included as an international bonus track on Timbaland Presents Shock Value.

In early 2007, there was controversy surrounding Timbaland because of allegations of plagiarism that surfaced concerning his work on the Nelly Furtado track "Do It". He is alleged to have plagiarized several elements (both motifs and samples) in the song without giving credit or compensation.

Timbaland, while admitting the sampling, has called the issue "ridiculous" but also says he is "in legal discussions" and therefore can't say much about it.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.