Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tia Carrere

Real name: Althea Rae Duhinio Janairo
Birthdate: January 2, 1967
Status: Married
Partner: Simon Wakelin

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Tia Carrere (born Althea Rae Duhinio Janairo on January 2, 1967) is a Hawaiian actress, model, and singer, most widely known for her role as Cassandra in the feature film Wayne's World and in the TV series Relic Hunter.

Born in Honolulu, Hawaii of Filipino heritage, Carrere longed to be a singer as a child. Although she was eliminated during the first round of her 1985 Star Search appearance at the age of 17, she was spotted by the parents of a local producer while shopping at a Waikiki grocery store and was cast in the b-movie Zombie Nightmare.

After appearing in the 1991 action film Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man and Showdown in Little Tokyo, she emerged into the public spotlight when cast as Cassandra, a rock singer and love interest of Mike Myers' character Wayne in Wayne's World (1992) - a role she reprised the next year in Wayne's World 2. A trained singer, Carrere performed all of her own songs in the two films, and the Wayne's World soundtrack features her vocals. She turned down a role in Baywatch to audition for Wayne's World. In 1992 People magazine named her to its annual "50 most beautiful people" list.

On November 22, 1992, Carrere married Italian/Lebanese producer Elie Samaha (she has since appeared in several of his films - none of which have achieved widespread success). Other roles in prominent films followed her role in Wayne's World, however, including the parts of terrorist Juno Skinner in True Lies (a 1994 Arnold Schwarzenegger action film), robber Gina Walker in The Immortals (1995), and secretary Victoria Chapell in High School High (a 1996 parody).

From 1999 to 2002, Tia Carrere starred as archeology professor Sydney Fox in Relic Hunter, a syndicated action-adventure series strongly reminiscent of the Tomb Raider films and video games. At this time, Carrere was featured in lad mag Maxim magazine. Relic Hunter lasted for a total of three television seasons before its cancellation. Carrere then provided the voice of Lilo's sister "Nani" in the animated film Lilo and Stitch (2002) and its spinoffs, as well as the voice of Queen Tyr'ahnee from the 2003 Duck Dodgers animated series. She also starred as Ari, a space marine-turned pirate in the 1995 adventure/puzzle game Daedalus Encounter.

She participated as a contestant on the popular reality show Dancing with the Stars but after landing on her bottom more than once, she was eliminated on February 3, 2006, placing 6th in the competition overall.

Carrere has continued to nurture her singing career. In 1993, her first solo album, Dream, was released, and went platinum in the Philippines. That same year, she was featured on the soundtrack of Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, performing the ending theme, "I Never Even Told You". In August of 2003, Carrere was awarded a Lifetime Achievement Award by Philippine president Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. Her second album, Hawaiiana, was released in June 2007 and takes Carrere back to her Hawaiian roots with two-time Grammy Award winner Daniel Ho accompanying her on classic solo slack-key guitar and ukulele.

Carrere divorced her husband Elie Samaha in February of 2000; she married again, this time to photojournalist Simon Wakelin on December 31, 2002. They have a daughter, Bianca, born September 25, 2005. Presently, she lives in Toronto, Canada.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.