Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Teairra Mari

Real name: Teairra Maria Thomas
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Teairra Marí (born Teairra Maria Thomas on December 2, 1987) is an American R&B singer, who is best known for her 2005 hits "Make Her Feel Good" and "No Daddy".

Marí was born in Detroit, Michigan. She began her career at the age of twelve, recording in her cousin's basement, in Holland, Michigan. She soon caught the attention of Big Mike, Ed K, and Helluvah of Detroit's K.I.S.S. Productions, which developed her from the age of thirteen onward. Under Big Mike's guidance, Marí spent every free moment in the studio, working with producers and songwriters like Helluvah, Disco D, Big Mike, Chaz M, Detail, Lyriq, AK, and J.R.

K.I.S.S. Productions arranged for Marí to collaborate with artists such as Ray J, J-Kwon, and Bee, and for Marí to appear on Detroit's Fox 2 Morning Show and UPN 50 Sports Rap. In October 2003, the label released Teairra's first album, an EP called Get Away, which included the title track plus four more songs (currently available only on this album), and became a local success. In the meantime Teairra attended Detroit High School for the Fine and Performing Arts ( the same school Aaliyah went to), and was a vocal major, performing in many of the school's talent showcases.

At the age of sixteen, K.I.S.S.'s Big Mike felt that Marí was ready for a major career, and he introduced her to a number of label executives. Candy Tookes, a friend of Big Mike, introduced the pair to industry veteran Daryl Simmons in Atlanta, Georgia. Simmons then shared Marí's K.I.S.S. Productions-produced demo disc with Antonio "L.A." Reid, chairman of The Island Def Jam Music Group. After hearing Teairra Marí perform live, Reid offered her a contract on the spot.

Marí worked with Jay-Z, in his first collaboration project since becoming president of Def Jam Records, to create "Make Her Feel Good", the hit single from her debut album on Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam. The second single "No Daddy" had a video that led to commercial success on MTV. The video spent sixteen days on Total Request Live, reaching number four. Teairra Mari's first album, Roc-A-Fella Presents: Teairra Mari, was released in 2005. The album reached the #5 position on the Billboard 200 albums chart and #2 on the Billboard R&B charts. During 2005 teairra also performed on shows such as 106 & Park, The BET Comedy Awards, and the American Music Awards along with others.

She later appeared in LL Cool J.'s "Preserve The Sexy". She also made cameo appearances in music videos by Biggie ("Nasty Girl") 3LW ("Feelin' You") and Sammie ("You Should Be My Girl"). In 2006, Teairra Mari left Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam Records, and signed with Interscope Records and landed new management with Violator.

Teairra Mari is currently working on her second album to be released this fall and has stated she is in the studio working with producers such as Timbaland, Danja, Bryan Michael Cox, Scott Storch, Polow Da Don, The Clutch, Tim & Bob, Kanye West, Solange and others. Her first single, which hasn't been decided, has a confirmation date to be released this fall by her management and record label. Teairra Mari also confirmed on her Myspace page that she has finished recording her album. Teairra also just just finished wrapping up her first film called Doorman in which she costars with Jackie Long And will be out soon. She currently will make an apparence on J-Kwon next album.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.