Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tea Leoni

Real name: Elizabeth Tea Pantaleoni
Birthdate: February 25, 1966
Status: Married
Partner: David Duchovny

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Leoni was born Elizabeth Téa Pantaleoni 'teːɑ lɛ'oːniː in New York City to Anthony Pantaleoni, a corporate lawyer, and Emily (Patterson), a dietician. Leoni’s mother is a native of Texas and her father is of Italian and Polish descent. Leoni’s paternal grandmother, Helen “Helenka” Tradusa Adamowska (1901 - 1987), was a film and stage actress who was a member of a family of prominent musicians known as the Adamowski Trio.

In 1995, Leoni landed the lead role in the television sitcom The Naked Truth, playing Nora Wilde, a tabloid news journalist. The show was a minor hit and was cancelled in 1998.

In 2001, she starred with Sam Neill and William H. Macy in the blockbuster, Jurassic Park III, the third instalment of the Jurassic Park franchise. The film was a major box office hit and is one of her most notable roles.

Leoni states in the October 27, 2006, issue of Life magazine that she became a goodwill ambassador for UNICEF partially because her paternal grandmother was the president of the U.S. Fund for UNICEF for 25 years.

She married her first husband, Neil Joseph Tardio, Jr., a television producer, on June 8, 1991, at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church in Hope, New Jersey. The couple divorced in 1995. She married her second husband, actor David Duchovny, on May 6, 1997, after a nine-week courtship. Their first child, daughter Madelaine West Duchovny, was born on April 24, 1999, in Southern California, and their second, son Kyd Miller Duchovny, was born on June 15, 2002, in Los Angeles, California. During a June 14, 2007, interview on The Tonight Show, she commented on her 10 year anniversary and how 10 years in Hollywood is like “50 years in the real world”. She also revealed that she and Duchovny got tattoos on their ring fingers to celebrate their tenth anniversary. Like her husband, she is a vegetarian. The family lives in Malibu, California.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.