Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Tanya Roberts

Real name: Victoria Leigh Blum
Birthdate: October 15, 1955
Status: Married
Partner: Barry Roberts

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Tanya Roberts (born Victoria Leigh Blum on October 15, 1955) is an American actress best known for her roles in Charlie's Angels, The Beastmaster, Sheena , A View to a Kill and That '70s Show.

Starting out, Roberts landed several television commercials for Ultra Brite, Clairol and Cool Ray sunglasses and played serious roles in the off-Broadway productions Picnic and Antigone. She continued to support herself as an Arthur Murray dance instructor. Her film debut was the thriller Forced Entry (1975, Jim Sotos) together with Nancy Allen. This was followed by the comedy The Yum-Yum Girls (1976, Narry Rosen).

In 1977, as her husband was securing his own screenwriting career, the couple moved to Hollywood. In 1978, Tanya filmed the drama Fingers (by James Toback) co-starring Harvey Keitel, Tisa Farrow, Jim Brown and Danny Aiello. A role in the 1979 cult-movie Tourist Trap (by David Schmoeller) with Chuck Connors followed. She also appeared in the movies Racket (1979, by David Winters) with Bjorn Borg, and California Dreaming (1979, by John Hancock).

Roberts also featured in several television pilots that were never picked up: Pleasure Cove, the comedy Zuma Beach (1978, by Lee H. Katzin, co-written by Halloween director John Carpenter) and Waikiki (1980).Tanya Roberts with Roger Moore in A View to a Kill (1985)

In 1980, Roberts was chosen among other 2,000 candidates to replace Shelley Hack in Charlie's Angels in what later turned out to be the last season of the series. In the show, Roberts interpreted her character Julie Rogers as a streetwise fighter who used her fists more than her gun.

In 1983, Tanya filmed the little-known adventure Paladini-storia d'armi e d'amori (Guns and Love Story) in Italy. She also played the role of "Velda," buxom secretary to private detective Mike Hammer (played by Stacy Keach) in Murder Me, Murder You. The made-for-TV movie was the first of two pilots that kicked off the syndicated television series Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer. Roberts declined to continue the role in the Mike Hammer series - where she was replaced by Lindsay Bloom - in order to film her next project, Sheena: Queen of the Jungle (by John Guillermin). The 1984 film was based on a character adapted from a Will Eisner's comic book. Dressed in scantily clad costumes, Sheena also introduced a new blonde hairstyle that Roberts would keep for the rest of her career. The movie was a box office disaster and was mauled by the critics.

After a brief break she appeared in Body Slam (1987, by Hal Needham), an action movie set in the professional wrestling world. Roberts closed out the decade with Purgatory (1989, by Ami Artzi), film about the life of imprisoned women.

In Night Eyes (1990, by Jag Mundhra) she was zealously watched over by her husband, but she ends up having an affair with the detective (Andrew Stevens) who was following her. Her 1991 film Inner Sanctum (by Fred Olen Ray) became one of the biggest hits of the genre and was successful on video rental shelves. In 1992, she played Kay Egan in Sins of Desire (by Jim Wynorsky).

After leaving That '70s Show, Roberts has been heard on radio and seen on television as the spokesperson for several Las Vegas, Nevada timeshare companies, notably Soleil and Tahiti Village. Roberts does commercials on a wide variety of radio stations and programs for Consolidated Resorts.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.