Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sophie Monk

Real name: Sophie Charlene Akland Monk
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sophie Charlene Akland Monk (born December 14, 1979 in England) is an Australian pop singer, actress and occasional model. She was once a member of female pop group Bardot and has since established a solo career with the release of one album, Calendar Girl. More recently, she turned her hand to acting, starring in comedies such as Date Movie and Click.

Monk's professional music career began in 1999 when she responded to an advertisement requesting girls with vocal and dance experience. Monk, who had been performing since she was eight years old, drove all night to audition for the first series of Popstars, a TV talent show which aimed to create a successful new girl group. In one audition, she performed a rendition of Marilyn Monroe's famous "Happy Birthday, Mr. President", working on her previous experience as a Monroe impersonator at Warner Bros. Movie World. After numerous rounds of singing and dancing workshops, Monk was selected as a member of the group, which was named Bardot. Popstars was one of the most successful and high-rating programs of 2000.

Bardot became the first Australian act to debut at the #1 position with both its debut single, "Poison", and self-titled debut album. Further singles "I Should've Never Let You Go" and "These Days" followed and in August, the group embarked on its first national tour. Bardot performed at the 2000 ARIA Awards at which they were nominated in three categories.

Soon after Bardot's split, Monk began work on her solo career, re-signing a solo contract with Warner Music. She travelled overseas to work with some well-known producers including hit maker Rob Davis (famous for co-writing Kylie Minogue's "Can't Get You Out Of My Head") and this resulted in two tracks, "Inside Outside", Monk's debut solo single and the album track "Don't Push It". Sophie performed her new single for the very first time in September on the grand final edition of the AFL Footy Show at Rod Laver Arena. "Inside Outside" was released October 28, 2002 and after a week of busy promotion, debuted in the Top 5, spending a total of 12 weeks in the ARIA Top 50, receiving gold status. Monk also co-wrote the b-side "Luv Me" (in dedication to her long-term boyfriend of the time) with producer Shane Monopoly. Adding to her growing profile was her role as model and spokesperson for Expozay Swimwear. Second single, "Get The Music On" became another Top 10 hit, spending 10 weeks in the Top 50. The single's b-side "Shake" was also co-written by her.

Monk has wrapped up work shooting a role in the dark comedy Sex and Death 101, written and directed by Daniel Waters. The film will also star fellow Australian actor Simon Baker and Winona Ryder and is due for release early-mid 2007. She has also scored a part in, what is described to be her biggest role yet, the upcoming Warner Bros. comedy Spring Breakdown. Monk describes her character as "... the head of the evil girls. I'm like the evil bitch that everyone wants to be like and they all end up hating her." Monk will appear in the upcoming 2008 horror film Pearblossom along side Scout Taylor-Compton.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.