Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sophia Bush

Real name: Sophia Anna Bush
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Chad Michael Murray (16 April 2005 - 29 December 2006) (Divorced)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sophia Anna Bush (born July 8, 1982) is an American actress. She is perhaps best known for her role of Brooke Davis in the CW series One Tree Hill and also for her role portraying Grace Andrews in the horror remake The Hitcher.

Bush, an only child, was born and raised in Pasadena, California to Charles William Bush, who is one of the top advertising and celebrity photographers working in the United States today, and Maureen, a photography studio manager. Bush was an athletic young girl on her varsity volleyball team, and did not consider acting until after graduation. Bush attended Westridge School for Girls (Pasadena) and the University of Southern California and was a member of the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority, where she served as Social Chair. She attended USC for three years before getting the role of Brooke Davis on One Tree Hill (2003). In 2000, she was the Tournament of Roses Parade Queen.

Bush made her first big screen appearance in the comedy Van Wilder as Sally (the freshman who seduces Van and doesn't know who Air Supply is). Since then, she has made appearances in several television shows including Nip/Tuck, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, and Punk'd after being tricked by her friend Brittany Snow.

She was cast as Kate Brewster in Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines but was replaced by Claire Danes as the director thought she was too young. In 2003 she won the role of Brooke Davis in One Tree Hill. The show is one of The CW network's biggest hits and is exported all around the world. It was here she met future ex-husband Chad Michael Murray, whom she would marry and then divorce a few months later.

In between working on One Tree Hill, Bush has been cast in many films, such as Supercross, Stay Alive, John Tucker Must Die, and a remake of The Hitcher.

On April 20, 2007, it was confirmed that Bush will star in Francois Velle's "The Narrows" with Kevin Zegers, Eddie Cahill and Vincent D'Onofrio. It is reported that she will play the beautiful, intelligent and self-assured 'Kathy Popovich'. Filming began in New York on April 24, 2007 and is due for a 2008 release date.

On April 16, 2005, Bush married actor Chad Michael Murray, her One Tree Hill co-star. They dated for almost two years before they got married in Santa Monica. But then they announced their separation on September 26, 2005 after five months of marriage. In December of 2006 Bush and Murray's divorce was made final.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.