Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shemar Moore

Real name: Shemar F. Moore
Birthdate: April 20, 1970
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Shemar Franklin Moore (born April 20, 1970 in Oakland, California) is an Emmy Award-winning American actor and former male fashion model with Irene Marie Models, best known for his role as Malcolm Winters on The Young and the Restless, which he originally played from 1994 to 2002, and is the fourth permanent host of the long-running Soul Train series, from 1999 to 2003. Currently, he plays FBI Special Agent Derek Morgan on CBS's hit drama, Criminal Minds.

Moore is a graduate of Gunn High School in Palo Alto, CA. He matriculated to Santa Clara University, where he majored in Communications. While pursuing his undergraduate degree, he modeled to pay his bills.

Moore played the role of Malcolm Winters on Y&R for eight years. In November 2004, he returned to The Young and the Restless after originally planning to leave the show, but after a few months he dropped back to recurring status and left in September 2005. In 2007, he said, "My time is done on Y&R. I did eight solid years as Malcolm."

He was the host of the syndicated version of the series Soul Train from 1999 until 2003, and appeared in the 2000 feature film The Brothers. He also portrayed Detective Jesse Reese on the television series Birds of Prey from 2002 to 2003.

Moore played the role of Emery Simms in the 2004 film Motives alongside Vivica Fox and Golden Brooks, and had a supporting role in the film Diary of a Mad Black Woman. He has also appeared as the boyfriend of Kelly Rowland's character in the romantic comedy The Seat Filler.

He has won fans due to his high-profile modeling, often shirtless and in erotic shots, and his status as daytime's first black soap hunk.

Shemar Moore addresses his nude photographs and alleged homosexuality in People Magazine and In Touch Weekly on July 20, 2007., saying:

"What I have a problem with is their making such an issue out of me being gay. I'll say it right now: I'm not gay! Not even a little bit.I love people who are gay. My godfather was gay. I have dear friends that are gay. The article said I got 'caught.' I didn't get caught. I willingly went to Hawaii. I willingly went to Maui, with two friends of mine. I'm a single man. I had two girlfriends out there, and we wanted to go skinny-dipping."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.