Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sharon Lawrence

Real name: Sharon Elizabeth Lawrence
Birthdate: June 29, 1961
Status: Married
Partner: Dr. Tom Apostle

Image Gallery
   

Biography

Sharon Elizabeth Lawrence (born June 29, 1961)) is an American television actress. Born in Charlotte, North Carolina, she grew up in Raleigh, North Carolina and graduated from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. She is best known for playing Sylvia Costas Sipowicz in the TV series NYPD Blue.

Lawrence played Maisy Gibbons, a housewife/prostitute in Desperate Housewives. She was also the star of the short-lived sitcom Fired Up (1997–98). She has guest starred in Boston Legal, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Monk, and played Amelia Earhart in the Star Trek: Voyager episode "The 37s." She had a supporting role on the short-lived CW teenage drama series Hidden Palms, as Tess Wiatt.

Lawrence plays on the World Poker Tour in the Hollywood Home games for the Alzheimer's Association and Project ALS charity.

In 2002, she married Dr. Tom Apostle. Their wedding was held at the Greek Orthodox church Saint Sophia, the same Los Angeles church in which her character, Sylvia Costas, in NYPD Blue married to Detective Andy Sipowicz.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.