Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Shania Twain

Real name: Eilleen Regina Edwards
Birthdate: August 28, 1965
Status: Married
Partner: Robert John Lange

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

1024 x 768 (20)

1600 x 1200 (2)

Biography

Shania Twain, OC (IPA: /shə'ni.ə tweɪn/) (born Eilleen Regina Edwards, August 28, 1965, Windsor, Ontario) is a Canadian singer and songwriter in the country and pop music genres. Her third album Come on Over is the biggest-selling album of all time by a female musician, and the best-selling album in the history of country music. She is the only female musician to have three albums certified Diamond by the Recording Industry Association of America, and is also the best selling artist in Canada, with all three of her studio albums being certified double diamond by the Canadian Recording Industry Association. Twain has achieved both critical and financial success, having received five Grammy awards, nearly forty BMI Songwriter awards, and selling over 75 million albums worldwide to date.

Shania Twain has developed into being one of the most successful female singers. She has become one of the hightest album selling female artists in North America, and has become the third most successful female artist in Europe, after Madonna and Celine Dion.

When her mother and adoptive father died in a car accident on November 1, 1987, the 21-year-old Twain put her musical career on hold and took care of her family. She and her half-brothers Mark and Darryl, and sister Carrie-Ann moved to Huntsville, Ontario, where she supported them by performing at the nearby Deerhurst Resort.

When rock producer Robert John "Mutt" Lange heard Twain's original songs and singing, he offered to produce her and to write songs with her. After many telephone conversations, they met in person at Nashville's Fan Fair in June 1993.

The album stayed on the charts for the next two years. Come on Over had sold 20 million copies in the United States and 39 million worldwide, making it the biggest-selling album of all time by a female musician, and the biggest-selling country album of all time.

Due to the enormous European success of UP! and its first 3 singles, 2 more singles were released in the 2nd half of 2003 with up-tempo "Thank you baby" (No.11 in the UK, Top 20 in Germany) and just before Christmas the romantic, acoustic ballad "When you kiss me", at least a minor hit in both territories. The title track "Up!" also saw a single release in a limited edition of European countries, such as Germany, in early 2004.

Shania Twain will be featured on a duet with Canadian country star Anne Murray on her upcoming duets album.

Twain's embrace of her adoptive father's Ojibwa heritage has not been without controversy among members of the Canadian First Nations, with some claiming that a non-Ojibwa adopted by an Ojibwa parent cannot be considered a true Ojibwa. Shania's response to such criticism is: "I don't know how much Indian blood I actually have in me, but as the adopted daughter of my father Jerry, I became registered as a 50% North American Indian ... That is my heart and my soul, and I'm very proud of it."

Twain's commercial ventures outside of the music industry include a series of cosmetic ads in 1999 based on "Man! I Feel Like a Woman!" for Revlon. In 2005, Twain partnered with COTY for the creation of her fragrance Shania by Stetson. In November 2005, Twain appeared on an episode of the reality show The Apprentice. In September 2007, Twain released a second fragrance from COTY called, "Shania Starlight by Stetson".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.