Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sebastian Bach

Real name: Sebastian Bierk
Birthdate: April 3, 1968
Status: Married
Partner: Maria Bach

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sebastian Bach (born Sebastian Philip Bierk, on April 3, 1968) is a Canadian heavy metal singer, best known as ex-frontman of Skid Row.

Born in Freeport, Bahamas, and raised in Peterborough, Ontario, he attended nearby Lakefield College School. Despite rumors to the contrary, his legal last name is still "Bierk", not "Bach."

Bach was invited to join Skid Row in 1987 at the age of 18 when guitarist Dave Sabo heard him sing at famed rock photographer Mark Weiss's wedding. Sabo sent him a videotape of the band playing, and Bach subsequently joined the band. After enjoying commercial success as lead singer of Skid Row, Bach was eventually fired in 1996.

In 1996, Bach formed a rock supergroup, the Last Hard Men, with Frogs guitarist Jimmy Flemion, Breeders lead guitarist Kelley Deal, and Smashing Pumpkins drummer Jimmy Chamberlin. The group recorded a full-length, self-titled album for Atlantic Records, who then optioned not to release it. In 1998, it was released on Kelley Deal's label, Nice Records, with no fanfare and a very limited pressing of 1000 CDs, which may have been sold via mail order only.

In 2000, Bach began performing in Broadway productions. His roles included Riff Raff in The Rocky Horror Show, the title role in Jekyll & Hyde.

On November 28, 2001 Sebastian appeared at New York Steel, a benefit concert in response to 9/11. He appeared early in the show, left to perform on Broadway, and returned at the end when all performers gathered for a final song.

Sometime in 2003, Sebastian tried out for Velvet Revolver before the band found Scott Weiland, but was turned down because, according to Slash, "We sounded like Skid Row!"

He had a role on the CW television show Gilmore Girls as Gil, the lead guitarist in Lane Kim's band Hep Alien. The other members of the band, all teenagers, initially objected to his age, but his undeniable talent and tough-luck history with rock and roll won Lane over.

In 2005, Bach cooperated with Henning Pauly to be the singer on the Frameshift album called An Absence of Empathy which has been released in April 2005.

He still performs with his band, Sebastian Bach (formerly noted as Bach Tight Five and Sebastian Bach and Friends). Members of Bach Tight Five lived with him and his family as recently documented on VH1's "I Married...Sebastian Bach", one of the "I Married..." series. Stars also included Dee Snider, of the rock band, Twisted Sister.

On September 28, 2006, he appeared on Celebrity Duets singing with Hal Sparks. Bach later was on the road with Guns N' Roses, touring around the world until late 2006.

On the 7th season episode of Trailer Park Boys titled Friends of the Road, Bach played himself as a celebrity guest hosting a model train convention. He later meets Ricky and Julian in a parking lot to smoke marijuana. In a later episode in the same season, Bach returns as the accomplice on the American side of the border helping to facilitate a drug deal.

During beginning of June 2007 Sebastian Bach headlined a tour of Japan, playing to Japanese fans in Nagoya, Osaka and 2 nights in Tokyo. His touring band consisted of "Metal" Mike Chlasciak on guitar, Johnny Chromatic on guitar, Rob De Luca on bass and Jason West on drums filling in for the injured Bobby Jarzombek. After the Japanese tour, his band supported the Australian & New Zealand Guns N' Roses 'Chinese Democracy' tour.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.