Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sean Paul

Real name: Sean Henriques
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent and Sean Paul - Dem Na Ready Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent and Sean Paul - Dem Na Ready Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent ft Sean Paul - Disco Inferno -a Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent ft Sean Paul - Disco Inferno -a Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent ft Sean Paul - Disco Inferno -b Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent ft Sean Paul - Disco Inferno -b Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent ft Sean Paul - Disco Inferno -c Listen Send to Phone
50 Cent ft Sean Paul - Disco Inferno -c Listen Send to Phone
Beonce and Sean Paul - Baby boy Listen Send to Phone
Beonce and Sean Paul - Baby boy Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sean Paul Henriques (born January 9, 1973) is a Jamaican reggae and dancehall artist. He is professionally known only by his first names, Sean Paul.

In line with his Sephardic heritage, he was a pupil at the Wolmer's Boys' School. He claims to be a direct descendant of Solomon through his father.

In 1999, Sean Paul started to attract audiences in the United States. He was commissioned to collaborate with fellow dancehall hitmaker Mr. Vegas on a production for rapper DMX, entitled "Top Shotter". The song went on to be included in the film Belly (dir. Hype Williams). Paul also recorded the Jamaican chart-topper "Ladies Man" with rapper Spanner Banner, through the latter's label, Sweet Angel Productions. The success of "Ladies Man" resulted in Sean Paul being approached by the then little-known Harding, who burst on the scene with his production of Beenie Man's crossover hit "Who Am I" and most famously recorded "Baby Girl (Don't Cry)" with Sean Paul. The following single, "Infiltrate", joined the singer's combination hit in the Jamaican top charts. Also that year, Paul scored a top ten hit on the Billboard Rap chart with "Hot Gal Today", which quickly became his signature tune. Sean Paul fell out very publicly with Mr. Vegas over the packaging of Vegas' remix of "Hot Gal Today", but this did not slow Sean Paul's career momentum.

He then appeared on Punk'd, 106 & Park, Sean Paul Respect, Making the Video ("Get Busy", "Gimme the Light", "Like Glue", "We Be Burnin'", and "Temperature") and his music videos have been broadcast on MTV and BET. Paul's biggest hits include "Get Busy", "Like Glue", "Gimme the Light", "Baby Boy", "I'm Still in Love With You", "Temperature", and "(When You Gonna) Give It up to Me" (featuring Keyshia Cole).The video of "Give It Up To Me" was also featured in the movie "Step Up" in 2006.

He was nominated for four awards at the 2006 Billboard Music Awards, including male artist of the year, rap artist of the year, hot 100 single of the year, and pop single of the year for his hit "Temperature". He also won an American music Award for "(When You Gonna) Give It Up To Me" beating Kanye West and Nick Lachey who were also nominated for the award.

Sean Paul is one of the artists that has made appearances on various Riddim Driven albums with various other dancehall artists.He returned to his native Jamaica to perform at the Cricket World Cup 2007 opening ceremony.

In 2002, he announced the release of his second album, Dutty Rock. Pushed by the success of the singles "Gimme the Light" and the Billboard Hot 100 topper, "Get Busy", the album was a worldwide success, eventually selling over six million copies. Simultaneously, Sean Paul was heard on Beyoncé's single "Baby Boy" and Blu Cantrell's "Breathe", both chart hits in 2003, and helping to push his reputation further still in the United States.Sean Paul in September 2005.

Sean Paul's third album The Trinity was released in on September 27, 2005 which include the hits We Be Burnin', Ever Blazin', Give It up to Me, Temperature and Never Gonna Be The Same.

Sean Paul spent part of 2006 opening for Mariah Carey's Adventures of Mimi Tour. In September of that year he started work on his fourth album, and was featured on the single "Break It Off" (High Altitude Riddim) with Rihanna, on her A Girl Like Me album.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.