Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sean Conlon

Real name: Sean Kieran Conlon
Birthdate: May 20, 1981
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sean Conlon (born Sean Keiran Conlon, 20 May 1981, Leeds, Yorkshire) was a former member of the boy band named Five. He has four siblings.

Of Irish descent, Sean had his first recording session at eleven and by the age of 13 performed for Elton John, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Phil Collins after winning Yamaha's Young Composer Competition. Shortly after Conlon enrolled in a performing arts school and, encouraged by his mother, auditioned for Five after seeing the advertisement in national newspaper, The Stage. As a child his interests lay in becoming a record producer of soul music or a rugby league player. Conlon was the youngest member of Five at 15, officially too young for the auditions.

Since Five disbanded in late 2001, Conlon has been pursuing a solo career as an R&B/jazz/soul pianist/singer in the cafes of London, and was recently signed to a recording contract. He did not join the other members of Five on their abortive 2007 comeback album. His debut solo album is finished and will be released end of 2007/beginning of 2008.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.