Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sean Bean

Real name: Shaun Mark Bean
Birthdate: April 17, 1959
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Sean Mark Bean (born Shaun Mark Bean, 17 April 1959) is a British film and stage actor. Bean has also acted in a number of television productions as well as performing voice work for computer games and television adverts. As an actor, he adopted the Celtic spelling "Sean" of his first name.

He graduated from RADA in 1983 having won the Silver Medal for his performance in Waiting for Godot. He made his professional acting d├ębut in 1983 at the Watermill Theatre in Newbury, Berkshire as Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet. His early work involved a mixture of stage and screen work. His first national exposure came in an advert for non-alcoholic lager. Between 1986 and 1988 he toured the country with the Royal Shakespeare Company doing productions of Romeo And Juliet, Fair Maid of the West, and A Midsummer Night's Dream. He appeared in his first film in 1986 when he played Ranuccio Thomasoni in Derek Jarman's film Caravaggio he then reunited with the director on War Requiem in 1988 which also starred Lord Laurence Olivier.

During the late 80s and early 90s he became an established actor on British television. He had notable performances in the BBC productions Clarissa and Lady Chatterley. His role in the latter became infamous for the sex scenes between him and Joely Richardson. In 1990 Bean co-starred with Richard Harris in Jim Sheridan's adaption of the John. B. Keane play, The Field.

In 1996 he finally achieved his childhood dream of playing for Sheffield United, albeit as Jimmy Muir in the film When Saturday Comes. Although the film was not critically acclaimed, Sean Bean got credit for a good performance.

He has been married and subsequently divorced three times: His first marriage was to high-school sweetheart Debra James on 11 April 1981, which broke up when he moved to London to attend RADA; then to actress Melanie Hill, between 27 February 1990 and August 1997, with whom he shares daughters Lorna and Molly; he then married Sharpe co-star Abigail Cruttenden on 22 November 1997, mother of his third daughter Evie Natasha; they divorced in July 2000. He describes himself as quiet. Although he admits he can be a workaholic, in his spare time he likes relaxing with a book or listening to music. He is also a keen gardener. He states in interviews that he is not into showbiz parties.

Bean's first love was football and he has been a passionate Sheffield United supporter from a young age (he now has a tattoo on his left shoulder that reads 100% Blade). He is now a director of the club. He also wrote the foreword and helped promote a book of anecdotes called Sheffield United:The Biography. He also follows Yorkshire County Cricket Club.

Sean Bean is yet to receive a major individual award in the film industry. However he did receive 3 separate awards as part of the ensemble cast in Return of the King: from the Screen Actors Guild, the National Board of Review and the Broadcast Film Critics Association, all in 2004.

In his home city of Sheffield he received an honorary doctorate from Sheffield Hallam University in 1997. He was also selected as one of the inaugural members of Sheffield Legends, the Sheffield equivalent of the Hollywood Walk of Fame. He is to have a plaque in his honour placed in front of Sheffield Town Hall.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.