Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Sara Ramirez

Real name: Sara Ramírez
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Sara Ramírez (born August 31, 1975) is an Mexican-American actress and singer. She won the 2005 Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical for her role as The Lady of the Lake in Monty Python's Spamalot, and is a member of the cast of Grey's Anatomy. She can also be glimpsed as Rose, the Zabar's Cashier, in You've Got Mail, and the cop at the carjacking in Spider-Man.

Ramirez was born in Mazatlán, Sinaloa, a popular Mexican beach resort on the Pacific. Sara moved with her mother at age eight to Tierrasanta, in San Diego, CA. After graduating from the San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts in San Diego, California, she graduated from the Juilliard School in New York City, where she refined her skills as an actress.

She debuted on Broadway playing Wahzinak in Paul Simon's The Capeman (1998). In 1999, she appeared in The Gershwins' Fascinating Rhythm (1999) and received an Outer Critics Circle Award nomination for her role. She has also appeared in A Class Act (2001), Dreamgirls (2001), and she performed in The Vagina Monologues with Tovah Feldshuh and Suzanne Bertish.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.