Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Samuel L Jackson

Real name: Samuel Leroy Jackson
Birthdate: December 21, 1948
Status: Married
Partner: LaTanya Richardson


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Samuel L Jackson - Bible Quote Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Jackson is married to Latanya Richardson and has a daughter. He is a huge sports fan and an avid golfer. Jackson has won multiple awards for his film performances and has been portrayed in various forms of media including films, television series, and songs. Jackson has starred in over sixty films throughout his career and is currently working on six films that will debut between 2008 and 2009. Jackson's most recent role was in Resurrecting the Champ and his next upcoming film will be Jumper, to be released on February 15, 2008.

Jackson has six upcoming film projects between 2008 and 2009, starting with five 2008 films where he will first rejoin Hayden Christensen (from their appearance together in the Star Wars prequel trilogy) in the science fiction Jumper followed by Cleaner, about an obsessive crime scene cleaner who uncovers a murder linked to his family's past. Additionally in 2008, he also is signed on to be the villain, the Octopus, in the film The Spirit and will portray a racist cop in Lakeview Terrace while playing Nick Fury in Iron Man. In 2009 he will provide his voice for the animated science fiction film, Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey.

Jackson has been parodied multiple times in various television shows and films. He was parodied twice on Chappelle's Show where he was played by comedian Dave Chappelle in sketches involving Mace Windu and a fake commercial peddling "Samuel Jackson" beer (a parody of Samuel Adams). He has also been spoofed in the film Team America: World Police, where he was portrayed as a villainous member of the Film Actors Guild, and the 2007 film Epic Movie, poking fun at his role in Snakes on a Plane. Jackson was mentioned on the animated television show Family Guy in the episode Brian Does Hollywood, when Chris declared that "Samuel L. Jackson is in everything" (pointing to Jackson's extensive filmography) at which point Brian is shown directing Jackson in a pornographic movie.

Jackson also provided the voice of God for a New Testament audio book version of the Bible entitled The Bible Experience, which was released in November 2006. He was given the lead role because producers felt his deep, authoritative voice was perfect for the role.

Jackson is also a sought after host. Thus far, he has hosted the MTV Movie Awards (1998), the ESPYs (1999, 2001, 2002), and the Spike TV Video Game Awards (2005, 2006).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.