Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Saffron Burrows

Real name: Saffron Dominique Burrows
Birthdate: January 1, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Burrows was born in London, England to a politically active family; both of her parents are Socialists. Her father is an architect and teacher and her mother, Susie, is a teacher and feminist. At age fifteen, she was discovered by a modeling talent scout (she stands about 6 feet tall), and she began a successful modeling career.

Burrows debuted in the film Welcome to the Terra Dome as Jodie, then had a role in the movie In the Name of the Father (1993). Her first significant acting role was as an ambitious Irish lass in Circle of Friends (1995), which included Chris O'Donnell and Minnie Driver. Subsequently she appeared in Hotel de Love. In 1999, she appeared in the sci-fi Wing Commander (1999), the thriller Deep Blue Sea, and The Loss of Sexual Innocence. The following year she appeared in Miss Julie and Timecode.

In 2001, she had roles in Enigma, and Tempted with Burt Reynolds, Peter Facinelli and Michael Arata. In 2004 she played the part of Andromache in the big-budget movie Troy. On 30 October 2005 she appeared on stage at the Old Vic theatre in London in a 24-hour play, Night Sky, alongside Christopher Eccleston, Bruno Langley, David Warner, Navin Chowdhry and David Baddiel. Burrows will join the cast of ABC's Boston Legal as an attorney who had a past fling with the show's lead Alan Shore. She will be listed as a series regular.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.