Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ryan Gosling

Real name: Ryan Thomas Gosling
Birthdate: December 12, 1980
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Ryan Thomas Gosling (born November 12, 1980) is an Academy Award-nominated Canadian actor. He is perhaps best known for his roles in The Notebook, Half Nelson and Fracture.

Gosling was born in London, Ontario and raised in the small city of Cornwall, the son of Donna, a secretary, and Thomas Gosling, a paper mill worker. His parents, who were Mormons, divorced when he was young. He had difficulty in school and often took part in fights with fellow students. His mother withdrew him from school and taught him at home from the age of ten. After returning to the public system he went to Cornwall Collegiate and Vocational School, he ended up dropping out at the age of seventeen.

When Gosling first came to live in Los Angeles in 1997, he was given a place to stay at the West Hollywood apartment of Director Ron Oliver (Goosebumps & Breaker High).

In preparation for his role as Dan Dunne, a drug-addicted, junior high school history teacher in the 2006 film Half Nelson, Gosling moved to Brooklyn, shadowed a middle school teacher, and studied the Civil Rights Movement (a subject with which his character is fascinated). In March 2007, Gosling won the Best Actor category at the Spirit Awards (formerly known as the Independent Spirit Awards) for his role in the movie. For the same role he was nominated for an Academy Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and a Broadcast Film Critics Association award as best actor.

Recently Gosling has starred in the film Fracture alongside Anthony Hopkins. He will begin filming for The Good Heart and The Lovely Bones in the fall of 2007.

Gosling divides his time between Toronto and Los Angeles, California. Gosling also has several homemade tattoos.

Independent Spirit Awards
- 2007 - Best Male Lead, Half Nelson (Won)
- 2002 - Best Male Lead, The Believer (Nominated)

Screen Actors Guild Awards
- 2007 - Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role, Half Nelson (Nominated)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.