Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Robson Green

Real name: Robson Golightly Green
Birthdate: December 18, 1964
Status: Married
Partner: Vanya Seager

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Robson Golightly Green (born December 18, 1964 in Hexham, Northumberland) is a British actor and singer.

Robson Golightly Green was born in Hexham, and named in Northeast tradition as first son after family surnames: Robson is his grandmother's maiden surname, while Golightly is the surname of a great uncle.

Green grew up in Dudley, a small mining village in North Tyneside, where his father worked down the coal mining pits. After being inspired by over-flying jets, he decided he wanted to join the Royal Air Force. On starting secondary school, he joined the Air Training Corps , and also picked up a guitar for the first time, later forming his first band "Solid State" in 1982. Latterly he also spent one night a week at Backworth Drama Centre, and then played in a series of productions at both school and Backworth.

On leaving school at 17, and deciding against the RAF, he joined Swan Hunters ship yard as a draughtsman, and on one occasion tried his hand at professional boxing. After two years at Swan's, he decided on a career in acting, and after auditioning began training under the tutelage of artistic director Max Roberts - his director previously at Backworth. During his training he continued his musical career, forming successful local band "The Workie Tickets". By 1988 he had started his screen career, featured in Shields Stories a series of short stories made by Amber Films.

One episode in 1995 called for Green and co-star Jerome Flynn to sing Unchained Melody. Subsequently ITV was inundated by people looking to buy the song, and the pair was persuaded by Simon Cowell to release it as a single - a double A-side with White Cliffs of Dover. It stayed at No.1 for 7 weeks in UK Chart, selling more than 1.9 million copies and making it the best-selling single of the year, and winning the duo the Music Week Awards in 1996 for best single and best album. Subsequently they had two further #1 singles and two #1 albums, all re-makes of standards.

The song gave Green the opportunity to sign a long term deal with ITV, and star in several of the networks dramas, including Touching Evil, Grafters and Reckless. In 1996, he set up an independent production company, Coastal Productions, with business partner Sandra Jobling to give youngsters from the North East the opportunities he struggled for. The company has since produced or co-produced most of Green's television work, as well as local productions at the Theatre Royal in Newcastle upon Tyne. In 2002, Green starred as a forensic psychologist in the crime drama Wire in the Blood

In July 1998, Green received an Honorary Degree from the University of Northumbria, and in September 2006, he was voted by the general public as number 35 in a poll of TV's Greatest Stars.

Green met occupational therapist Alison Ogilvie on the set of Casualty. They married on 22 June 1991, but separated after eight years. He then met former model Vanya Seager while recording Unchained Melody at BMG Records. Green divorced Ogilvie in 1999, and had a son, Taylor Robson (born 2000), with Seager. The couple married in 2001 at Cliveden House in Berkshire after a family celebration in Mauritius, making Green stepfather to Vanya's daughter Lara. The family now live in Surrey and in Newcastle



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.