Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Robert Plant

Real name: Robert Anthony Plant
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Robert Anthony Plant (born August 20, 1948, West Bromwich, West Midlands, England) is an English rock singer and songwriter, most famous for his membership in the rock band Led Zeppelin as the lead vocalist, but also for his successful solo career. He is known for his powerful style, often mystical lyrics, and wide vocal range. As the lead singer of Led Zeppelin he is often defined as the quintessential rock front man, combining rare musical adeptness and knowledge with a large measure of stage bravado and braggadocio. As a solo artist, following Led Zeppelin's break up after the death of John Bonham, he is often credited for his wide range of musical taste and his ability to perform an eclectic range of songs in a refined manner.

In 1968, the guitarist Jimmy Page was in search of a lead singer for his new band and met Plant after being turned down by his first choice, Terry Reid, who referred him to a show at a nightclub where Plant was singing in a band. Plant and Page immediately hit it off with a shared musical passion and after Plant joined the band, they began their writing collaboration with reworkings of earlier blues songs, although Plant would receive no songwriting credits on the band's first album, allegedly because he was still under contract to CBS Records at the time. Plant brought along John Bonham as drummer, and along with John Paul Jones, who had worked with Jimmy Page as a studio musician, Led Zeppelin was formed in 1968. Their self-titled debut album hit the charts in 1969 and is widely credited as a catalyst for the heavy metal genre. Plant, however, has commented that it is unfair for people to think of Zeppelin as heavy metal, as almost a third of their music was acoustic.

As a former member of Led Zeppelin, along with Jimmy Page and John Paul Jones, Plant received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 2005 and the Polar Music Prize in 2006. Plant still actively tours. His sets typically include recent, but not only, solo material and plenty of Led Zeppelin favorites, often with new and expanded arrangements. A DVD titled Soundstage: Robert Plant and the Strange Sensation, featuring his Soundstage performance (filmed at the Soundstage Studios in Chicago on September 16, 2005), was released in October 2006. An expansive box set of his solo work, Nine Lives, was released in November 2006. It was reported on Billboard's Website that Robert is contributing a track to the Fats Domino tribute album entitled "It Keeps Rainin'". The performers list indicates that he will cover the song with the "Lil' Band o' Gold".

Plant's lyrics are often mystical, philosophical and spiritual, alluding to events in classical and Norse mythology, such as in the song "No Quarter" which refers to the god Thor, and the "Immigrant Song", which refers to Valhalla and Viking conquests. Another example is "The Rain Song", which contains allusions to various pagan rituals.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.