Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Robert Beltran

Real name: Robert Adame Beltran
Birthdate: November 19, 1953
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Robert Adame Beltran (born November 19, 1953) is an American actor best known for his role as Commander Chakotay on Star Trek: Voyager.

Beltran is the son of first generation Mexican-American parents and refers to himself as being “Latindio”. He was born in Bakersfield, California where he attended East Bakersfield High School and Bakersfield College. He has seven brothers and two sisters, including the well-known Latin Jazz musician Louie Cruz Beltran.

Beltran graduated from California State University, Fresno with a degree in Theater Arts and moved to Los Angeles to begin his acting career. He has been working steadily since 1979 in both theater and film. Beltran had his first film role in Zoot Suit in 1981, but his breakthrough came in 1982 when he played Raoul in the cult classic film Eating Raoul.

Beltran is perhaps best known for his role as Commander Chakotay in the science fiction television series Star Trek: Voyager from 1995 to 2001.

Beltran won the Nosotros Golden Eagle Award for Outstanding Actor in a Television Series in 1997, and was nominated in 1996 for the NCLR Bravo Award for Outstanding Television Series Actor in a Crossover Role, and the ALMA Award for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Television Series in a Crossover Role in 1998 and 1999.

Beltran founded and co-directed the East LA Classic Theater Group. He is also a member of the Classical Theater Lab, an ensemble of professional actors who co-produced his production of Hamlet in 1997, which he directed and starred in as well.

One of Beltran's siblings was born with Down Syndrome and for four years between 1998 - 2001, Beltran hosted the Galaxy Ball, a fund raising event for the Down Syndrome Association of Los Angeles (DSALA). The Galaxy Ball brought together actors from other Star Trek series for a small convention during which there was a cabaret and a dinner dance. In 2001, it was reported in USA Today that the Galaxy Ball raised more than US$50,000 for the DSALA, as well as other charities.

Latino Poetry Excerpts from a live performance by Robert Beltran (recorded at the Museum of Latin American Art in Long Beach, California, April 2002)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.