Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Robbie Williams

Real name: Robert Peter Maximillian Williams
Birthdate: February 13, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Robbie Williams (born Robert Peter Williams on February 13, 1974 in Stoke-on-Trent) is a Grammy Award-nominated, 15 time BRIT Award-winning English singer-songwriter. His career started as a member of the pop band Take That in 1990, which he left in 1995 after selling 25 million records, to begin his solo career.

Robbie's solo career started in 1996 covering George Michael's "Freedom", reaching number-two in the UK Singles Chart, twenty-six places higher than the George Michael's original, on the interview included in the single, Williams mentioned "I just needed something quick to put out to keep me in the public eye, so I put Freedom out as a statement."

When the album, I've Been Expecting You, was released in late October 1998, it d├ębuted at number one in the UK Albums Chart, becoming the year's best selling album in the country. This time, the album received more attention outside the United Kingdom, leaving its mark in the European and Latin American market with hits such as "No Regrets", which became one of the most talked-about tracks from the album, due to its references of Williams' Take That days. A collaboration with The Pet Shop Boys' singer Neil Tennant and The Divine Comedy's Neil Hannon, the single was released in November of 1998, reaching number four in the UK Singles Chart, backed with the cover of Adam & The Ants, "Antmusic". The song became a substantial hit around the world and the single went on to sell over 200,000 copies in the United Kingdom being certified Silver in October 2004, almost six years after its original release.

After the success of Williams around the world (especially in Europe), Williams was signed to Capitol Records in the United States, which is a part of EMI.

"Eternity", a track that was not featured on the album, was released in the summer of 2001 backed with "The Road to Mandalay", the former was written by Williams in what he called "the most amazing summer", after years of non-stop work he took a month off and recorded this track, when it was released it became his fourth number-one single in the United Kingdom, selling over 70,000 copies in its first week in the UK alone, and also hit the top ten hit all over Europe.

The album had spent 91 weeks inside the UK Charts, going on to sell 2.4 Million copies in the UK alone being certified 8x Platinum by the BPI, the album became the best selling album of 2000 in the country and the 51st Best Selling album in UK Music History. The album went on to sell over 6 million copies Worldwide.

A DVD called Robbie Williams Live at the Albert Hall was released in December of that year, so far, it has become one of the best selling music DVDs in Europe, being certified 6x Platinum in the United Kingdom and 2x Platinum in Germany.

Eight years after the release of "Angels", in February 2005 British public voted it as the 'Best Single of the past Twenty Five Years' at the 2005 BRIT Awards.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.