Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Rob Zombie

Real name: Robert Cummings
Birthdate: January 12, 1966
Status: Married
Partner: Sheri Moon


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Rob Zombie - Dragula Listen Send to Phone
Rob Zombie - Feel So Numb Listen Send to Phone
Rob Zombie - Feel So Numb 2 Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Robert Cummings (born January 12, 1965 (1965-01-12) (age 42)), better known as Rob Zombie, is an American musician, film director, and writer. His uniquely gruff vocal style and fascination with horror movies has helped him become a distinctive element in American heavy metal. He is best known as the founder, lead singer and songwriter for White Zombie. In recent years, he has also established himself as a solo artist and branched into directing films. Throughout his solo career, Zombie has sold 15 million albums.

Rob released his first greatest-hits album, Past, Present & Future, in 2003, containing hit songs both from his solo band and White Zombie. It also featured a new song ("Pussy Liquor"), covers (The Commodores' "Brick House" and The Ramones' "Blitzkrieg Bop") and unreleased songs ("Two-Lane Blacktop" and "Girl on Fire").

After a 2002-2003 world tour, Mike Riggs and John Tempesta left Rob Zombie to form a similar band, Scum of the Earth. This put plans for another tour or new album on hold for a while. However, between 2003 and 2005, Rob Zombie released 2 self-directed horror films, House of 1000 Corpses and The Devil's Rejects.

In 2005, Rob Zombie returned to the music world by recruiting former Marilyn Manson guitarist, John 5, and former Alice Cooper drummer, Tommy Clufetos. Blasko and Humphrey remained, and the 5 began recording Educated Horses, which was released in 2006.

20th Century Masters: Millennium Collection: The Best of Rob Zombie was also released in 2006 by his label, Geffen Records. It contains songs similar to his 1st greatest-hits album, but there are also songs on this release from Educated Horses. Sometime in 2007, Rob Zombie plans on releasing a White Zombie box-set and a Live CD/DVD, possibly containing footage from his most recent tour in 2006. He is currently not playing any concerts.

1000 Corpses' sequel, The Devil's Rejects, showcased a much different style. Whereas House was at times comedic and bizarre, Rejects was more dark, serious and gritty and was more of a Western revenge movie than an outright horror film. Released in 2005, Rejects had the Firefly Family on the run from the law and a particularly vengeful sheriff whose brother was murdered by them in the first film.

Rob Zombie contributed to the 2007 exploitation film Grindhouse, by Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino by directing a faux trailer, called Werewolf Women of the S.S., starring his wife, exploitation veterans Udo Kier and Sybil Danning, and Nicolas Cage, who did his appearance for free as a favor. Zombie next directed Halloween, a reimagining of the 1978 classic, released August 31st, 2007.

He is also the executive producer of the forthcoming film The Haunted World of El Superbeasto, based upon his comic book series, 'The Adventures of El Superbeasto' (which appeared in his Spookshow International comic book). USuperbeasto is animated and due for a 2007 release.

Singles: "Thunder Kiss '65" | "Black Sunshine" | "I Am Hell" | "Children of the Grave" | "Feed the Gods" | "More Human Than Human" | "Electric Head Pt. 2 (The Ecstasy)" | "Real Solution #9" | "Super-Charger Heaven" | "El Phantasmo and the Chicken-Run Blast-O-Rama" | "Blood, Milk and Sky" | "The One" | "I'm Your Boogieman" | "Ratfinks, Suicide Tanks and Cannibal Girls"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.