Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Richard Chamberlain

Real name: George Richard Chamberlain
Birthdate: March 31, 1934
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

George Richard Chamberlain (born March 31, 1934) is an American actor of stage and screen who became a teen idol in the title role of the television show Dr. Kildare (1961-1966).

Chamberlain was born in Beverly Hills, California to salesman Charles and Elsa Chamberlain née Matthews. Chamberlain's father was well known within Alcoholics Anonymous, having traveled for years speaking at A.A. conventions. In 1952 he graduated from Beverly Hills High School and later attended Pomona College.

Coinciding with his rise to fame on Kildare, Chamberlain also had a brief but moderately successful career as a pop singer. He subsequently became disenchanted with Hollywood and turned to the theater, finding success in England among British audiences. In 1966, Chamberlain was cast opposite Mary Tyler Moore in the ill-fated Broadway musical Breakfast at Tiffany's which, after a torturous out-of-town tryout period, closed after only four previews. It is considered one of the most notorious flops in theater history. Decades later he returned to Broadway in revivals of My Fair Lady and The Sound of Music.

Although it was generally known that Chamberlain was gay, having been outed by the French women's magazine Nous Deux in December 1989, it was not until 2003, at age 69, that he came out as such in his biography, Shattered Love (ISBN 0060087439), which describes how he felt obliged to hide his sexuality in order to have an acting career. He evidently ceased having any such inhibitions when he appeared in very high drag as Nigel Wick's (played by Craig Ferguson) (British) mother on The Drew Carey Show. He lives with his partner Martin Rabbett in Honolulu.

From Richard Chamberlain Sings:
- "Theme From Dr. Kildare (Three Stars Will Shine Tonight)" (1962)
- "Love Me Tender" (1962)
- "All I Have to Do Is Dream" (1963)
- "Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo" (1963)
- "I Will Love You" (1963)
- "True Love" (1963)

From The Slipper and the Rose:
- "Secret Kingdom" (1976)
- "She Danced With Me" (1976)
- "What a Comforting Thing to Know" (1976)
- "Why Can't I Be Two People?" (1976)
- "Bride-Finding Ball" (1976)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.