Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Quincy Jones

Real name: Quincy Delight Jones Jr.
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Quincy Delightt Jones Jr. (born March 14, 1933) is an American music impresario, conductor, record producer, musical arranger, film composer and trumpeter.

During five decades in the entertainment industry, Jones has earned more than 25 Grammy Award nominations, more than 7 Grammy Awards, and a Grammy Legend Award in 1991. He is best known as the producer of two of the top-selling records of all time: the album Thriller, by pop icon Michael Jackson, which sold 104 million copies worldwide, and the charity song “We Are the World”.

In 1963 Jones helped discover singer Lesley Gore, and produced some of her biggest hits, including "It's My Party."

In 1974, Jones suffered a cerebral aneurysm that almost claimed his life. He underwent two major brain surgeries and spent half a year convalescing. He was advised never to play trumpet again as it might disturb the settings left in his head by the procedure.

In 1994, Jones introduced Tamia to the music industry. "She is the best vocalist I've ever heard. She was so young but her voice was so matured that you'd swear she is old while she was still 18," Jones said of her.

On July 31st, 2007, Quincy Jones partnered with Wizzard Media to launch the Quincy Jones Video Podcast . In each episode, Quincy Jones shares his knowledge and experience in the music industry. The first episode features Quincy in the studio, producing "I Knew I Loved you" for Celine Dion, which is featured on the Ennio Morricone tribute album,We All Love Ennio Morricone and is slated for an October 2007 release on Dion's forthcoming album.

While working on the film The Wiz, Jones met Michael Jackson, who asked him to produce his upcoming solo record. The result, Off The Wall sold a staggering 20 million copies and made Jones the most powerful record producer in the industry. Jones' and Jackson's next collaboration Thriller sold 60 million copies and became the highest-selling album of all time. Jones also worked on Michael Jackson's third solo album Bad, which sold 30 million copies. After the Bad album, Jackson and Jones went their separate ways so that Jackson could produce his later solo works by himself.

Sinatra and Jones teamed up for 1984's L.A. Is My Lady, after a joint Sinatra-Lena Horne project was abandoned.

In 2004, Quincy Jones helped launch the We Are the Future (WAF) project, which gives children in poor and conflict-ridden areas a chance to live their childhoods and develop a sense of hope. The program is the result of a strategic partnership between the Glocal Forum, the Quincy Jones Listen Up Foundation and Mr. Hani Masri, with the support of the World Bank, UN agencies and major companies. The project was launched with a concert in Rome, Italy, in front of a half-million-person audience.

Jones supports a number of other charities including the NAACP, GLAAD, Peace Games and AmFAR. On July 26, 2007 he announced his endorsement of Hillary Clinton for president.

South Korean popstar BoA, a popular artist in Japan, released a single called Quincy in 2004 that was a "soul disco" song in homage to his legacy. (The single made it to #4 on the Japanese Oricon Charts.)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.