Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Portia De Rossi

Real name: Amanda Lee Rogers
Birthdate: January 31, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Born in Melbourne, Victoria, de Rossi was raised in Grovedale, a suburb of Geelong. As a child she modeled for print and TV commercials. She took the name Portia de Rossi at a young age:“When I was 15, I changed it legally. In retrospect, I think it was largely due to my struggle about being gay. Everything just didn’t fit, and I was trying to find things I could identify myself with, and it started with my name. I picked Portia because I was a Shakespeare fan (Portia is the character in The Merchant of Venice). De Rossi because I was Australian and I thought that an exotic Italian name would somehow suit me more than Amanda Rogers. When you live in Australia, Europe is so far away and so fascinating, so stylish and cultured and sophisticated.”

An extremely gifted student, she left the lecture theaters of the University of Melbourne Law school to pursue an acting career. She supports Locks of Love, a group that makes wigs for children with medical hair loss.

De Rossi, who was married for two years to documentary filmmaker Mel Metcalfe (to get a green card), is now openly gay. From 2000 to 2004, de Rossi dated singer Francesca Gregorini, daughter of actress Barbara Bach and stepchild of Ringo Starr. Portia dodged media questions about her sexual orientation and the relationship during this period. Portia was rarely pictured with Gregorini in public.

Portia de Rossi was named number 64 in Stuff's 100 Sexiest Women, 31 in Femme Fatales' Sexiest Women of 2003 list, 24 in Maxim's 100 Sexiest Women List in 2004, and in late 2006, the magazine Blender listed her as one of the hottest women of film and TV.

Portia de Rossi is also a recovering anorexic whose low weight was 82lbs for her five foot seven height. Photos from her in this time are often seen on pro-ana websites.

Her first significant role was playing a young and impressionable model in the Australian 1994 film Sirens. Soon afterwards she moved to Los Angeles and had guest roles on TV shows before landing a role in the film Scream 2.

In 2001, she starred in Who is Cletis Tout? with Christian Slater. From 2003 to 2006, de Rossi starred as Lindsay Bluth Fünke on Fox Television's critically acclaimed, Emmy-winning series Arrested Development.

Portia was strongly considered to play Christina Ricci's role in the film Black Snake Moan co-starring Samuel L. Jackson

In Nip/Tuck's 5th season, which is to start in October 2007, de Rossi will join the L.A. scene as an acupuncturist.

She also portrayed John F. Kennedy, Jr.'s wife, Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy, in a made for TV movie. (TBS)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.