Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Piper Perabo

Real name: Piper Lisa Perabo
Birthdate: October 31, 1977
Status: N/A
Partner:

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Perabo was born in Dallas, Texas and grew up in Toms River, New Jersey. Her father, George William Perabo, is Portuguese and her mother, Mary Charlotte Ulland, is Norwegian. Piper's parents chose to name her after the classic actress, Piper Laurie. Her brothers, Noah and Adam, are also actors. She graduated from high school at Toms River High School North and then attended Ohio University (in Athens, Ohio) where she graduated summa cum laude in 1998 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in theater.

In high school, Perabo appeared in each yearly musicals. Her senior year, she was Katie in Meet Me In St. Louis; junior year, Cousin Fan in Mame; sophomore year, Lady Brighton in Me and My Girl; and freshman year, a dancer in 'How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying. She was also president of the National Honor Society and the editor of the school literary magazine, Polaris. In 2007, she visited her high school to see How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying.

In 2000, Perabo was cast in The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle as lead character FBI agent Karen Sympathy. Her following role in Coyote Ugly brought her into the public eye. She played the role of Violet Sanford, a.k.a. "Jersey," a young woman who moves to New York to pursue her dream of becoming a songwriter. She had to take lessons in voice, guitar, piano and bartending to prepare for the role. Despite poor reviews, the film was a modest box-office success and she won an MTV Movie Award for Best Music Moment for "One Way or Another."

In 2001, Perabo starred in an independent Canadian movie called Lost and Delirious, playing a boarding school student who falls in love with a female classmate. The next year she starred as a French exchange student in Slap Her... She's French, which was shelved in North America for two years, then released under the new title She Gets What She Wants. The film was released under its original title in Europe. In 2003, she had a role as the eldest Baker child, Nora, in Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) which she reprised in its 2005 sequel.

Other recent films include The i Inside (2003), Perfect Opposites (2004), George and the Dragon (2004), The Cave (2005), Edison (2005), and The Prestige (2006).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.