Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Pink

Real name: Alecia Moore
Birthdate: September 8, 1979
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
brain damage Listen Send to Phone
brain damage Listen Send to Phone
brain damage Listen Send to Phone
comfortably numb Listen Send to Phone
Pink - Family Portrait Listen Send to Phone
Pink - Just Like A Pill Chorus Listen Send to Phone
Pink - Just Like A Pill Verse 1 Listen Send to Phone
Pink - Moulin Rouge Listen Send to Phone
Pink - Stupid Girls Listen Send to Phone
Pink Floyd - Another Brick in the wall Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (4)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

The use of the word pink as a color first occurred in the 17th century to describe the light red flowers of pinks, flowering plants in the genus Dianthus. The color pink itself is a combination of red and white. Other tints of pink may be combinations of rose and white, magenta and white, or orange and white.

Roseus is a Latin word meaning "rosy" or "pink." Lucretius used the word to describe the dawn in his epic poem On the Nature of Things (De Rerum Natura). The word is also used in the binomial names of several species, such as the Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus) and Catharanthus roseus.Pink tulips.

At right is displayed the color Pastel pink. Pastel Pink is used to symbolize baby girls just as baby blue is often used to symbolize baby boys.

However, if proper English usage regarding color nomenclature is to be maintained, since this color has a lower value than "pink", it should really be called medium pink if the web color "pink" (shown above) is accepted as the standard for pink.

It is named after carnation (nadeshiko '子). Another flower popular in Japanese culture, the cherry blossoms (sakura), gives its name to the color cerise (via the French word for cherry).

Shocking Pink, (also called neon pink) is bold and intense. Fashion designer Elsa Schiaparelli popularized this color in 1936, naming it shocking pink; it was the color of the box her perfume called Shocking Pink came in (the box was shaped like the torso of film star Mae West).

Cartography
- Pink (or red) is traditionally used on maps for territory ruled by the British Empire or for members of the Commonwealth of Nations.

Finance
- Since 1893 the London Financial Times newspaper has used a distinctive salmon pink color for its newsprint, mainly as a way to distinguish itself from competitors. In other countries, the salmon press identifies economic newspapers or economics sections in "white" newspapers.

Religion
- In Catholicism, pink (called rose by the Catholic Church) symbolizes joy and happiness. It is used for the Third Sunday of Advent and the Fourth Sunday of Lent to mark the halfway point in these seasons of penance. However, in some Protestant denominations, the pink candle is sometimes lit on the Fourth Sunday of Advent, the Sunday of Love.
- Pink is the color most associated with Indian spirtual leader Meher Baba, who often were pink coats to please his closest female follower, Mehera Irani, and today pink remains an important color, symbolizing love, to Baba's followers.

Sonics
- Pink noise (sample (help·info)), also known as 1/f noise, is a signal or process with a frequency spectrum such that the power spectral density is proportional to the reciprocal of the frequency.

Sports
- Pink can mean the scarlet coat worn in fox hunting (a.k.a. "riding to hounds"). One legend about the origin of this meaning refers to a tailor named Pink (or Pinke, or Pinque).
- The leader in the Giro d'Italia cycle race wears pink.
- The University of Iowa's Kinnick Stadium visitors' locker room is painted pink. The decor has sparked controversy, perceived by some people as suggesting sexism and homophobia.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.