Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Pierce Brosnan

Real name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan
Birthdate: May 16, 1953
Status: Dating
Partner: Keely Shaye Smith

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Born an only child to Thomas and May (née Smith) in Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland, Brosnan was brought up in nearby Navan, County Meath. He was educated in the local school, which was run by the De La Salle Brothers. Brosnan's mother moved to London, England for work after his father, a carpenter, abandoned the family; in 1964, at the age of eleven, he joined her. His mother subsequently divorced his father and married a British World War II veteran, William Charmichael, who was quickly embraced as a father figure by his young stepson. It was Charmichael who took Brosnan to see his first Bond film, Goldfinger. Brosnan was educated at Elliott School, a state secondary modern school in Putney, West London. Brosnan would have his first 'crush' on his geography teacher during his time at school. When he attended high school, his nickname was 'Irish'. After school, Brosnan desired to be an artist and started training in commercial illustration at Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design. When he was 16, a circus agent saw him busking as a fire eater and hired him. He later trained for three years as an actor at the Drama Centre, London.

Brosnan's first connection to the James Bond films was when he visited his wife Cassandra Harris on the set of For Your Eyes Only. According to a 1986 report, Albert "Cubby" Broccoli, producer of all of the Bond films up to that time, said "if he can act...he's my guy" to replace then-Bond Roger Moore. It was reported around this time, by both Entertainment Tonight and the National Enquirer, that Brosnan was up for inheriting another role of Moore's, that of The Saint, Simon Templar. He verified the rumours in a 1993 issue of Orange Coast magazine but said "it's still languishing there on someone's desk in Hollywood." The film was finally made in 1997 with Val Kilmer in the title role.

Shortly after the release of Die Another Day, the media began questioning whether or not Brosnan would reprise the role for a fifth and final time, in the later titled Casino Royale. Brosnan kept in mind that both aficionados and critics were unhappy with Roger Moore playing the role until he was 58, but he was receiving popular support from both critics and the franchise fanbase for a fifth installment. For this reason, he remained enthusiastic about reprising his role after his initial contract expired, despite earlier reservations about doing so.

Brosnan married Australian actress Cassandra Harris in 1980 and adopted her two children, Charlotte (b. 1971) and Christopher (b. 1972) after their father died in 1986. Brosnan and Harris had one son together, Sean (b. 1983). Harris died of ovarian cancer in 1991, after eleven years of marriage. In 2001, Brosnan married American journalist Keely Shaye Smith, and they have two sons, Dylan Thomas (b. 1997) and Paris Beckett (b. 2001). In February 2007, Brosnan pulled out of attending the IFTA Awards ceremony in Dublin due to his stepfather's serious illness.

In May 2007, Brosnan and Smith donated $100,000 to help replace a playground on the Hawaiian island of Kauai, where they own a home.

On 7 July 2007, Brosnan presented at Live Earth. He also recorded a television advertisement for the cause, which is available to view on his official website.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.