Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Peter Andre

Real name: Peter Jay Andrea
Birthdate: February 27, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Peter André (born 27 February 1973) is a pop singer-songwriter and television personality. He was born in Harrow, London, England, but was raised in Australia, and is of Greek Cypriot descent. He lives in Ockley in Surrey, England with his wife, glamour model Katie Price and their children. Born to Greek parents Savvhas and Thea, André has four older brothers (Andrew, Chris, Danny, Michael) and one older sister (Debbie).

André was discovered on the Australian TV talent show New Faces in 1990. Australian music guru and Melodian Records boss Molly Meldrum was one of the judges on the show and signed André up after seeing him do a Bobby Brown impression. In 1992, the début single Gimme Little Sign was released, eventually peaking at #3 and lasting 31 weeks on the official ARIA Charts. In 1993, a self-titled album charted well in Australia, while the singles Funky Junky and Let's Get It On/Do You Wanna Dance? reached the Australian Top 20, and To The Top provided an additional Top 50 performance. In 1993, Gimme Little Sign picked up an ARIA Award - as the highest selling single of the year.

He also appeared on the Childliners record The Gift Of Christmas alongside acts such as Backstreet Boys, Boyzone, E.Y.C., Sean Maguire, Deuce, Ultimate Kaos, Let Loose, East 17, MN8, Michelle Gayle, Dannii Minogue and many more.

During this period he journeyed to Cyprus, later appearing on the British reality TV series I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here!, where he constantly flirted with model Jordan, real name Katie Price. He then re-released his breakthrough hit Mysterious Girl in 2004, finally reaching #1 eight years after the 1996 re-release of the song (it had been released once before in 1995). This marked six years since his last chart appearance. He released a follow-up song Insania, which reached #3 in the UK in June 2004. A new album, entitled The Long Road Back, was also released that month, however only reached #44. The next single from the album was The Right Way, and featured Jordan in the video. This reached #14 in September 2004.

André and Price became the parents of a 2.6kg (5lb 13oz) baby boy, Junior Savva Andreas, on 13 June 2005. On 10 September 2005, they were married at Highclere Castle, Berkshire, UK. He is also stepfather to Price's son, Harvey. Their daughter, Princess Tiaamii, was born by Caesarean section on 29 June 2007 at 08:49 weighing 3kg (6lb 13oz).

On 27 April 2007 it was reported in several newspapers in the UK that André had been diagnosed with meningitis. During his stay in hospital a rumour that he had died started spreading around the internet, causing fans to contact his website and forcing André to issue a statement insisting that he was still alive. He was discharged from hospital on 3 May 2007.

Recently André released a rendition of "A Whole New World" from the Disney animated film Aladdin, in which Jordan sings Jasmine's lyrics. The song has been panned by critics for Price's singing with one critic stating "when Jordan chimes in after a minute or so with her high-pitched, way off tune karaoke, you would swear an animal was being attacked."

André and Price received an award for The Most Annoying Couple of 2006 which was shown on BBC Three over the Christmas period. André declined to accept the award.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.