Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Pete Doherty

Real name: Peter Doherty
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Peter Doherty (born March 12, 1979) is an English musician, artist and poet. He is currently the singer and songwriter of the band Babyshambles, and has briefly re-united with Carl Barât who was co-frontman and songwriter (along with Doherty) of The Libertines, with whom he first shot to fame. Since 2005, he has become well known to the public at large as a result of his relationship with supermodel Kate Moss, his status amongst fans and his infamous rock and roll lifestyle. His drug use, arrests, and court appearances are frequently reported in the tabloid press.

Peter Doherty was born in Hexham, Northumberland, England, the son of Jacqueline (Michels) and Peter John Doherty He grew up at a number of army garrisons, due to his father's work as an officer in the British Army, living at various times at garrisons in Catterick, Belfast, Germany, Bedworth, Dorset and Larnaca, along with his mother, a nurse, and two sisters, Amy Jo and Emily. Doherty was the second of the three children. He was academically successful, achieving 5 grade A* and 6 grade A GCSEs, at Nicholas Chamberlaine Comprehensive School in Bedworth (this has erroneously been reported as 11 grade A*s) and four passes at A Level, two at grade A. At the age of 16, he won a poetry competition and embarked on a tour of Russia organised by the British Council.

He attended Queen Mary, part of the University of London, to study English literature, but left the course after his first year.

Doherty and Barât formed a band called The Libertines in the late 90s, although it was not until 2002, with the release of their debut album Up the Bracket, that they began to achieve widespread mainstream success.

The group achieved critical and commercial success and gained a dedicated cult following, with Doherty in particular being praised by fans and critics alike as one of the most promising songwriters to emerge on the British music scene for some time. However, Doherty's increasing drug problems led to his estrangement from the band. In 2003, he was jailed for burgling Barât's flat.

Prior to the disbanding of The Libertines, Doherty collaborated with local poet Wolfman. Together they recorded the single "For Lovers", which entered the top 10, charting at number 7, in April of the same year. Despite the success of the single, which was nominated for a prestigious Ivor Novello Award for songwriting, Doherty and Wolfman received relatively little money, having already sold the publishing rights for a small sum in a pub.

Later in 2004 Doherty, provided guest vocals to the song "Down to the Underground" by the British group Client. The song was released in June 2004 as a B-side to the groups single "In It for the Money" and appears on their second album City.

Doherty is frequently in the news for his problematic lifestyle and drug habits. The influence of drugs on his life had already reached such an intensity at times, that in his younger days, Doherty worked as a prostitute to pay for his drug habit.

A frequent lyrical theme for Doherty is Albion, the ancient name for Great Britain. Doherty also uses 'Albion' as the name of a ship sailing to a utopia called Arcadia, a place without rules or authority. Doherty and Barât shared a flat in London, at 112a Teesdale Street, Bethnal Green, affectionately known as 'The Albion Rooms', despite being rather run down. Doherty named his diaries, in which he writes poems and other thoughts, the Books of Albion.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.