Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Penelope Cruz

Real name: Penelope Cruz Sánchez
Birthdate: April 28, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (15)

Biography

Penélope Cruz Sánchez (pronounced ) (born April 28, 1974, in Madrid), better known as Penélope Cruz, is a Golden Globe- and Academy Award-nominated Spanish actress. Originally a dancer, she soon moved into Spanish television, and since then she has appeared in a string of films in Spanish, English, French and Italian.

She was a TV presenter for the teen-oriented program La Quinta Marcha . She also had early exposure in Série Rose, a French erotic TV serial in which she played the role of a blind prostitute. She also directed Nacho Cano's video of "El waltz de los locos", in 1994.

In 2006, Cruz received highly favourable reviews for her performance in Pedro Almodóvar's Volver. She won a Best Actress ensemble award at the Cannes Film Festival and has been nominated for an Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award and BAFTA Award. She is the first Spanish Actress to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role.

In May, 2007, it was announced that Penelope and her sister Monica would be designing a 25-piece collection for the Barcelona-based fashion chain, Mango.

Apart from being a close personal friend of the actress, Salma Hayek, Cruz is also a good friend of the Colombian singer Shakira.

In April 2007 Cruz, who is now single, stated that she would like to have children one day and she feels the need to adopt. "Of course I want to have kids," Cruz, 32, tells the Spanish edition of Marie Claire in its April issue. "I want to have my own kids, but also adopt. For a while I've had the feeling that my life won't be complete if I don't adopt."

Academy Awards
- 2007 Nominated Academy Award Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for: Volver (2006)

Cannes Film Festival - To the female ensemble cast.
- 2006 Won Best Actress for: Volver (2006)award shared with Carmen Maura; Lola Dueñas; Blanca Portillo; Yohana Cobo; Chus Lampreave

European Film Awards
- 1999 Nominated European Film Award Best Actress for: La Niña de tus ojos (1998)
- 2001 Nominated Audience Award Best Actress for: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
- 2003 Nominated Audience Award Best Actress for: Fanfan la tulipe (2003)
- 2004 Nominated European Film Award Best Actress for: Non ti muovere (2004)
- 2004 Won Audience Award Best Actress for: Non ti muovere (2004)
- 2006 Won European Film Award Best Actress for: Volver (2006)

Goya Awards
- 1993 Nominated Goya Best Lead Actress (Mejor Actriz Principal) for: Jamón, jamón (1992)
- 1999 Won Goya Best Lead Actress (Mejor Actriz Principal) for: La Niña de tus ojos (1998)
- 2005 Nominated Goya Best Lead Actress (Mejor Actriz Principal) for: Non ti muovere (2004)
- 2007 Won Goya Best Lead Actress (Mejor Actriz Principal) for: Volver (2006)

Razzie Awards
- 2002 Nominated Razzie Award Worst Actress for: Blow (2001), Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001) and Vanilla Sky (2001).

Spanish Actors Union
- 1993 Nominated Newcomer Award for: Jamón, jamón (1992)
- 1993 Won Award of the Spanish Actors Union Film: Supporting Performance (Secundario Cine) for: Belle epoque (1992)
- 1998 Nominated Award of the Spanish Actors Union Film: Performance in a Minor Role (Reparto Cine) for: Carne trémula (1997)
- 1999 Won Award of the Spanish Actors Union Film: Lead Performance (Protagonista Cine) for: La Niña de tus ojos (1998)
- 2007 Won Award of the Spanish Actors Union Film: Lead Performance (Protagonista Cine) for: Volver (2007)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.