Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Paul Rudd

Real name: Paul Stephen Rudd
Birthdate: April 6, 1969
Status: Married
Partner: Julie Yaeger

Image Gallery
     

Biography

Rudd was born in Passaic, New Jersey, to Jewish immigrants from England. His father, Michael Rudd, a tour guide, formerly worked for an airline; his mother managed a television station. He was raised in Overland Park, Kansas. He attended high school at Shawnee Mission West, and college at the University of Kansas for one year, where he was a member of Sigma Nu fraternity.

Rudd's breakout performance was in the 1995 film Clueless. Additional credits include Wet Hot American Summer, Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers, The Cider House Rules, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet, Friends (in the recurring role of Mike Hannigan, who married Phoebe Buffay in 2004), The Object of My Affection with Jennifer Aniston, and The 40-Year-Old Virgin. While he played the original Josh in Clueless, he returned to play the character of Sonny when the movie was adapted into a television show in 1996. In 2006 he appeared in several episodes of Reno 911! as coach of a birthing class, and he plays a drug lord in the film Reno 911!: Miami.

In 2007, Rudd will be seen in I Could Never Be Your Woman opposite Michelle Pfeiffer (reuniting him with Clueless director Amy Heckerling), How I Met My Boyfriend's Dead Fiancée opposite Eva Longoria, Knocked Up (his third collaboration with Judd Apatow and Seth Rogen), My Achilles Heart, and The Ten (which reunites him with frequent collaborators David Wain and Michael Showalter). Rudd's Broadway credits include The Last Night of Ballyhoo (1997), Twelfth Night (1998), and Three Days of Rain (2006).

Rudd provided his voice for narration of the HBO/NFL Films series Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Kansas City Chiefs in 2007.

Rudd's name is spray painted on his high school's (Shawnee Mission West in Overland Park, KS) auditorium backstage wall. Rudd did this while visiting in the winter of 2004.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.