Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Patsy Kensit

Real name: Patricia Jude Francis Kensit
Birthdate: March 4, 1968
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Patricia Jude Frances Kensit (born 4 March 1968 in Hounslow, Middlesex) is an English actress and singer, and is also well-known for her three celebrity marriages.

A pupil at the Italia Conti Academy stage school, Kensit's first starring roles were in British children's television programmes such as The Adventures of Pollyanna (1982) and Luna. She also appeared as Estella in a BBC adaptation of Great Expectations in 1981.

By now Patsy Kensit's private life had brought her to as much attention as her acting or singing, as the tabloid newspapers detailed the break down of her marriage to Simple Minds singer Jim Kerr and her romance with Oasis singer Liam Gallagher. Her career stalled as she focused on her marriage, which as it headed towards divorce, led to the resumption of her acting career.

In 2004 Kensit joined the cast of British soap opera Emmerdale, playing the character Sadie King, and also regularly featured in the third series of Channel 4's Bo Selecta and its 2005 spin-off series A Bear's Tail. Kensit's success as the soap super-bitch and in a popular comedy brought her back to the attention of the British public.

In September and October 2005 she appeared as a celebrity contestant in Ant & Dec's Gameshow Marathon, progressing through to Play Your Cards Right before getting knocked out by Carol Vorderman, the eventual winner of the series. Kensit was a special guest host on The Friday Night Project on 23 June 2006 with band Placebo. She appeared as The Grand High Witch of all the World at the Children's Party at the Palace in celebration of the Queen's 80th birthday in 2006. She also became the voice of online gambling website 32red.com.

Kensit has been married three times, and all her husbands have been musicians. In 1988 she married Dan Donovan of band Big Audio Dynamite. In 1992 she married Jim Kerr, lead singer of Simple Minds. During her second marriage she gave birth to her first child, James. In 1997 she married Liam Gallagher from Oasis. Kensit and Gallagher had a son, Lennon, named after John Lennon. They divorced in 2000, and Kensit later claimed that she had cried every day of the marriage.

After her marriage to Gallagher ended in divorce, Kensit spoke openly about her breast augmentation, which took her bust measurement from a 32B to a 35C. She has three tattoos: on her back; above the blade of her left foot (Gaelic words); and on her ankle - she changed the tattoo of her ex-husband's name from Liam to the name of their son, Lennon. She loves football and supports Rangers and Tottenham Hotspur.

After tabloid-reported relationships with Calum Best, Matt Holbrook, and in 2005 with Jean-Christophe Novelli; Kensit began dating rap artist and beatboxer Killa Kela. They split up shortly after a year, Patsy claiming that she didn't see a future with Killa. A source said "She has strong feelings for him but doesn't see him as part of her life anymore. She decided to finish it before it got any more serious, Patsy is a mum of two while Killa is very much a young guy who isn't ready to take on a family like Patsy's."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.