Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Patrick Swayze

Real name: Patrick Wayne Swayze
Birthdate: August 18, 1952
Status: Married
Partner: Lisa Niemi

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Patrick Wayne Swayze (born August 18, 1952), is an American dancer, actor, singer and songwriter. His breakthrough role was as the dance instructor in the 1987 film Dirty Dancing, and he also had a hit with the 1990 film Ghost.

Swayze was born in Houston, Texas to Jesse Wayne Swayze and choreographer and ballet school owner Patsy Swayze. According to his website, he is part Apache. His brother, Don Swayze, is also an actor. Swayze attended St Rose of Lima Catholic School, Oak Forest Elementary School, Black Middle School, and Waltrip High School in Houston. For most of his life, he lived in the Oak Forest area. His formal dance training was at the Harkness Ballet and Joffrey Ballet Schools in New York City. Swayze took dance lessons from John Travolta when making the film Dirty Dancing, Swayze and Travolta are best friends to this day.

After the success of Dirty Dancing, Swayze found himself heavily typecast and appeared in a series of flops. In 1989,he recovered with the fan favorite Road House. However, his biggest hit came afterwards, in 1990 He starred in what some consider his most famous film, Ghost, working with Demi Moore and Whoopi Goldberg. This role had considerable cultural impact, and modern hip-hop lyrics routinely use the phrase "Like a Swayze", referring to that film (for more info, see the "Cultural Impact" section below). In 1991 he starred alongside "Youngblood" castmate Keanu Reeves in another major action hit, Point Break.

In 1996, Swayze was seriously injured while filming the HBO Letters from a Killer in the Ione area, when he fell from a horse and hit a tree. Both of his legs were broken, and he suffered four detached tendons in his shoulder. Filming was suspended for two months, but the film finally aired in 1999. Swayze recovered from his injuries, but had trouble finding work until 2000, when he co-starred in Waking Up in Reno with Billy Bob Thornton and Charlize Theron, and Forever Lulu with Melanie Griffith.

He made his London stage debut in the musical Guys and Dolls as Nathan Detroit on July 27, 2006 alongside Neil Jerzak, and remained in the role until November 25, 2006. He had appeared on the Broadway stage in productions of Goodtime Charley (1975), and Chicago (2003).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.