Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Pam Grier

Real name: Pamela Suzette Grier
Birthdate: May 26, 1949
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Grier was born in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S., to African-American parents, both with some Native American ancestory. Her father, Clarence Ransom Grier, who worked as a mechanic and Technical Sergeant in the United States Air Force, and her mother, Gwendolyn Sylvia (née Samuels), a homemaker and nurse. She has two sisters and one brother. She is a cousin of former football star Rosey Grier. Because of her father's military career, Pam's family moved frequently during her childhood, to various places such as England, and eventually settled in Denver, Colorado, where Pam attended East High School. While there she appeared in a number of stage productions, and participated in beauty contests to raise money for college tuition toward Metropolitan State College.

According to one of the many John Lennon biographies, she was at the famed Troubador night club in Hollywood the night Lennon was ejected for drunkenly heckling The Smothers Brothers.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.